I've been using my G1 for geocaching (geobeagle is amazing, btw), and I've noticed a change since the 1.5 OTA update went through.
When I enter coordinates into google maps on the G1, it doesn't go to the exact coordinates like it used to, but instead seems to locate the nearest street address and mark that building. While this may be a nifty trick for navigation etc. it totally ruins any chance of finding the actual place you want to go to.
Here's an example: Try going to 47 28.386 / 8 11.618 (use satellite view).
The actual coordinates point to a location in the brush near the riverbank. But the 'A' marker in the maps application points to the nearby industrial building (address: Aarauerstrasse 90 in Brugg, Switzerland)
You can verify this by entering the same coordinates into a dedicated GPS device, or even in google earth on your desktop machine.
Does anyone know how to turns this annoying 'feature' off?
When I enter coordinates into google maps on the G1, it doesn't go to the exact coordinates like it used to, but instead seems to locate the nearest street address and mark that building. While this may be a nifty trick for navigation etc. it totally ruins any chance of finding the actual place you want to go to.
Here's an example: Try going to 47 28.386 / 8 11.618 (use satellite view).
The actual coordinates point to a location in the brush near the riverbank. But the 'A' marker in the maps application points to the nearby industrial building (address: Aarauerstrasse 90 in Brugg, Switzerland)
You can verify this by entering the same coordinates into a dedicated GPS device, or even in google earth on your desktop machine.
Does anyone know how to turns this annoying 'feature' off?