Have been very pleased with my Galaxy S in the few days I've had it so far (apart from being unable to mount it on my Mac without turning on USB debugging mode, but I digress).
My real problem, the only real problem I have, is that the GPS appears to be, well, rubbish. I do a lot of hiking in the country side around London. On my old G1 I had been using the excellent MyTracks application to keep track of my journeys. It always did a terrific job, but battery life was a problem - part of the reason I chose the Galaxy S as it's replacement. So the very first app I installed on Thursday was MyTracks.
Yesterday I walked along the North Downs Way from Guildford to Dorking/Box Hill. A 13mile/20km walk. But according to MyTracks I'd just walked 30km!!!
You can see why it get the distance wrong if you zoom in the google map it generated. The GPS readings are jumping all over the place.
Here's the walk on my new Galaxy S
NDW Guildford To Boxhill - Google Maps
And here's the walk from Farnham to Guildford the weekend before, as recorded by my old G1. As you can see it's *much* more accurate. No jumping about. It follows the path precisely. And the distance travelled is much more realistic.
North Downs Way - Farnham To Guildford - Google Maps
Is it just my phone with the issue or is it a general problem? Has anyone else taken their Galaxy S for a GPS test?
My real problem, the only real problem I have, is that the GPS appears to be, well, rubbish. I do a lot of hiking in the country side around London. On my old G1 I had been using the excellent MyTracks application to keep track of my journeys. It always did a terrific job, but battery life was a problem - part of the reason I chose the Galaxy S as it's replacement. So the very first app I installed on Thursday was MyTracks.
Yesterday I walked along the North Downs Way from Guildford to Dorking/Box Hill. A 13mile/20km walk. But according to MyTracks I'd just walked 30km!!!
You can see why it get the distance wrong if you zoom in the google map it generated. The GPS readings are jumping all over the place.
Here's the walk on my new Galaxy S
NDW Guildford To Boxhill - Google Maps
And here's the walk from Farnham to Guildford the weekend before, as recorded by my old G1. As you can see it's *much* more accurate. No jumping about. It follows the path precisely. And the distance travelled is much more realistic.
North Downs Way - Farnham To Guildford - Google Maps
Is it just my phone with the issue or is it a general problem? Has anyone else taken their Galaxy S for a GPS test?