Go Back   Android Forums > Android Phones > HTC One

Like Tree11Likes

test: Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old May 12th, 2013, 07:44 AM   #51 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: FLA. USA
Posts: 621
 
Device(s): iPhone 4S,HTC One
Carrier: AT&T

Thanks: 65
Thanked 532 Times in 382 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rottonj View Post
Finally got mine, stumbling thru best as I can. I'm on Sprint. I don't even see its possible to delete Facebook or Twitter which I don't use. Is this carrier specific or am I just missing something? With my music and the apps I've downloaded already I have about 6 gigs left. I will use OTG for movies but want to get rid of anything possible to save space. Thanks in advance.
If you really want to slim down you need to root the phone and use a rom/kernel that has system read/write enabled. theirs lots of information in the everything root section above.

And just look how lucky we are The 16gig SGS4 has less than 2 gig's free space right out of the box ...lol

Advertisements
clsA is offline  
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post:
marctronixx (May 12th, 2013), rottonj (May 13th, 2013)
sponsored links
Old May 12th, 2013, 06:59 PM   #52 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USA, Connecticut
Gender: Male
Posts: 87
 
Device(s): HTC One
Carrier: Sprint

Thanks: 51
Thanked 37 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
If you really want to slim down you need to root the phone and use a rom/kernel that has system read/write enabled. theirs lots of information in the everything root section above.

And just look how lucky we are The 16gig SGS4 has less than 2 gig's free space right out of the box ...lol

Thanks, but I'm new to android and have no plans to ever root. The SG4 was in the mix for me too, it just didn't feel great in hand. It shouldn't have mattered because all my phones go right into an Otterbox, but it felt cheap. I could use my 64gb micro sd in that though, I just felt this was better and a lot cheaper(Newegg 129.99 plus a $20.00 gift card). My teenager is helping me thru it, she has an LG Optimus G. I installed Nova already and I am in the process of trying to organize my apps. One day at a time. Cheers
rottonj is online now  
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rottonj For This Useful Post:
marctronixx (May 12th, 2013)
Old May 13th, 2013, 04:49 PM   #53 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 109
 
Device(s): HTC ONE
Carrier: Sprint

Thanks: 14
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default

I won't be rooting my phone either. So could someone give a list of apps to disable for Sprint?
porthos7 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2013, 08:04 AM   #54 (permalink)
Member
 
gonowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 350
 
Device(s): HTC One / Unlocked, ViperRom
Carrier: Sprint

Thanks: 149
Thanked 147 Times in 94 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rottonj View Post
Finally got mine, stumbling thru best as I can. I'm on Sprint. I don't even see its possible to delete Facebook or Twitter which I don't use. Is this carrier specific or am I just missing something? With my music and the apps I've downloaded already I have about 6 gigs left. I will use OTG for movies but want to get rid of anything possible to save space. Thanks in advance.
You must have a lot of apps and music!!

I eliminated Twitter.
rottonj likes this.
gonowhere is offline  
Last edited by gonowhere; May 14th, 2013 at 08:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to gonowhere For This Useful Post:
marctronixx (May 14th, 2013), OLD_gUY (May 14th, 2013), rottonj (May 14th, 2013)
Old May 14th, 2013, 02:22 PM   #55 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USA, Connecticut
Gender: Male
Posts: 87
 
Device(s): HTC One
Carrier: Sprint

Thanks: 51
Thanked 37 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonowhere View Post
You must have a lot of apps and music!!

I eliminated Twitter.
About 2500 songs, album art too . music took over 17gb. Apps were the rest.
gonowhere likes this.
rottonj is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2013, 03:08 PM   #56 (permalink)
Member
 
gonowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 350
 
Device(s): HTC One / Unlocked, ViperRom
Carrier: Sprint

Thanks: 149
Thanked 147 Times in 94 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rottonj View Post
About 2500 songs, album art too . music took over 17gb. Apps were the rest.
FRIDAYAMN! - YouTube
rottonj and KOLIO like this.
gonowhere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2013, 03:49 PM   #57 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USA, Connecticut
Gender: Male
Posts: 87
 
Device(s): HTC One
Carrier: Sprint

Thanks: 51
Thanked 37 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonowhere View Post
You must have a lot of apps and music!!

I eliminated Twitter.
I thought Facebook and Twitter could not be removed. I will look into getting that off as well. Thanks
rottonj is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2013, 12:15 AM   #58 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am new to the forum and to the Android world. I just "upgraded" to an HTC One from an Apple iPhone. I did this with full knowledge that the transition would be tough. I am thrilled with the phone overall, but today my phone started flickering in a very noticeable way. Very annoying and distracting. It is a definite issue, despite turning off auto brightness, increasing brightness, etc., the issue is still there. This will not work for me at all. I am really crushed. I have searched the web, but the info out there is limited, but it is clear that others have the issue. I am taking the phone back tomorrow and I will try one more. My SO has the same phone and it does not appear to have the issue, although his battery life is miserable. Any others out there with experience with this very troubling issue?
USChair is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 19th, 2013, 03:58 AM   #59 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Disabled some processes, now keypad unlock screen does not show

I was messing with disabling apps last night to try and conserve power.

It seems I may have disabled the wrong thing as now, when I try and unlock my phone with my PIN, I do not get a keypad, I just get the speak icon and it expects me to speak my pin.

Try as I may, I cannot get in. Whether it is not recognising my voice (I have never used voice recognition on this phone) or it is simply broke, I do not know.

When I get it to 4 numbers it just goes to sleep eventually.

I guess what I am asking is, is there any way to get into this damn phone.

Failing everything else, I am more than happy to do a factory reset, but I cannot even get it to do that.

I press volume down then the power button, but all it does is restart.

Is there anything I can do at all or do I have to take the phone back to the shop?

Any help much appreciated, I have the shakes without my phone
NaNook1971 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 19th, 2013, 09:15 AM   #60 (permalink)
Cleverness is not wisdom
 
SolApathy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ohio
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,359
 
Device(s): EVO LTE | HTC M7 | HTC M8- ViperROM |
Carrier: Sprint-Rooted

Thanks: 408
Thanked 836 Times in 460 Posts
Default

Hey there-

While the device is turned off, press and hold the Power and Volume Down keys.

Then release the Power and Volume Down keys when the bootloader screen appears.

Press the Volume Down key twice to highlight FACTORY RESET.

Press the power key and wait!


Hope that helps!
SolApathy is offline  
Last edited by SolApathy; May 19th, 2013 at 09:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SolApathy For This Useful Post:
marctronixx (May 19th, 2013)
sponsored links
Old May 23rd, 2013, 07:53 AM   #61 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Wallpaper issue (resolved)

I just upgraded my HTC Inspire to the new One yesterday, and I'm in the process of customizing it. I'm trying to add either a live wallpaper or one of the regular wallpapers; however, the only screen on which the background changes is the lock screen. All other screen backgrounds remain black. Is this expected behavior, or am I doing something wrong? I followed exactly the same procedure that I did with the Inspire.
Just_Kris is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2013, 08:36 AM   #62 (permalink)
Member
 
gonowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 350
 
Device(s): HTC One / Unlocked, ViperRom
Carrier: Sprint

Thanks: 149
Thanked 147 Times in 94 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Just_Kris View Post
I just upgraded my HTC Inspire to the new One yesterday, and I'm in the process of customizing it. I'm trying to add either a live wallpaper or one of the regular wallpapers; however, the only screen on which the background changes is the lock screen. All other screen backgrounds remain black. Is this expected behavior, or am I doing something wrong? I followed exactly the same procedure that I did with the Inspire.
That doesn't sound right.

Settings > Personalize > Wallpaper, is all it takes.
gonowhere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2013, 09:01 AM   #63 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That's exactly the procedure I was following. I have tried live wallpapers and static ones. The background never changes from black on any of the screens except the lock screen.
Just_Kris is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2013, 09:39 AM   #64 (permalink)
Cleverness is not wisdom
 
SolApathy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ohio
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,359
 
Device(s): EVO LTE | HTC M7 | HTC M8- ViperROM |
Carrier: Sprint-Rooted

Thanks: 408
Thanked 836 Times in 460 Posts
Default

Then something is very wrong or you are using a 3rd party launcher, which has its own wallpaper settings
SolApathy is offline  
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SolApathy For This Useful Post:
marctronixx (May 23rd, 2013)
Old May 23rd, 2013, 10:21 AM   #65 (permalink)
HTC User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5,219
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 21,184
Thanked 3,068 Times in 1,798 Posts
Default

what carrier?

are you rooted?

have you attempted a soft reset?

if you simply backed up your phone from your old inspire, you could have installed other apps that may be trying to take control of the wallpaper settings.
marctronixx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2013, 10:49 AM   #66 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I figured out the problem. The screens are black when that blink feed mode is toggled off. Once I toggled that on and swept sideways instead of up and down, the wallpaper behaved as expected. Now if only I could figure out why I have more icons when blink feed is toggled off compared to when its on ...
Just_Kris is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2013, 11:23 AM   #67 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
 
Device(s):
Carrier: verizon

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This has been happening to me too on my Galxy Note 2. When some says they hear a "beep" I look at the screen the number pad is showing that my cheek has been touching numbers. So my touch screen is not locking during th calls. I also don't hear the beeps but the person I talk to does. I will answer MARCTRONixx questions

what is "keyboard tone"? "BEEP" SOUND

do you mean the alphabet keyboard like swype or the "qwerty" keyboard or do you mean the phone dial pad? phone dial pad PHONE DIAL PAD

does this happen to other callers or just one caller? MORE THAN ONE CALLER

is your screen ON when this happens? does your screen turn on and off when you move away/to it? (the sensor makes this happen) IT MUST BE ON, I never paid attention before

do you use a screen protector? I RECENTLY TOOK THE SCREEN PROTECTOR OFF, HAS BEEN HAPPENING SINCE
is it in a case? YES

maybe I nee to put a screen protector back on? Will that make the sensor work better?
Like
wendymia is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2013, 02:56 PM   #68 (permalink)
s2k
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 20
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 16 Times in 8 Posts
Default problem with tasker and the status bar

HTC One software version 1.29.651.10 Android 4.1.2 Sense 5.0 un-rooted Nova launcher

I have tasker and secure settings plug in installed and given device administration privileges. I want the lock screen off when connected to my home wifi. THe profile shows green that it is active in tasker. wifi connected->lock off-keygaurd set to off. end task 1. wait 30 seconds 2. keygaurd-set on. It will work some times but if i pull down the status bar and click on some thing I am taken to the lock screen and have to unlock and enter my pin code. After that tasker will still report that my porfile is active but it will not be working, the only way to get it to work again is to restart the phone. I tried to use the secure setting plug in to disable the keygaurd but I have the same problem. I have a profile to turn on wifi when near cell tower and that profile works fine. Any ideas?
Thanks

summary-tasker working fine until I press some thing in the status bar then the lock screen off profile no longer works.
s2k is offline  
Last edited by s2k; May 29th, 2013 at 03:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2013, 11:57 AM   #69 (permalink)
U Just Luv My OPPOstyle
 
KOLIO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4,507
 
Device(s): 1+1 | OPPO FIND 7 | OPPO N1 | SAMSUNG GEAR 2/FIT | CHROMECAST
Carrier: T-MOBILE/AT&T

Thanks: 4,624
Thanked 1,931 Times in 1,417 Posts
Default LOW BATTERY Shutdown. Upon bootup lookout scanned update to Google Play Services

Mine shut down on its own last night, 1st time I had seen it act erratically.

The battery was low (less than 5%,but,plugged in). I was playing a game & then simultaneously a static popping sound/solid (unblinking) RED LED followed by the phone shutting down, akin to a battery pull on such equipped phones.

Took about ten minutes before the phone would turn back on.

On start-up, LOOKOUT had scanned an update to GOOGLE PLAY SERVICES, w/o any kind of prompt. Anyone have an idea to the nature of this update?

My GOOGLE PLAY SERVICES app is currently at version 3.1.59 (736673-30).

I'm on T-MOBILE (US) not sure if the version of this app is carrier/model specific, or, universal.

Anyone have anything different?
KOLIO is offline  
Last edited by KOLIO; July 13th, 2013 at 07:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2013, 12:24 PM   #70 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 511
 
Device(s): Motorola Photon 4G EVO 4G-Gone
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 55
Thanked 71 Times in 57 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KOLIO View Post


I'm also a T Mobile user but I have yet to have any issue like that happen. Then static popping sound strikes me as extremely concerning. Are you using the stock charger?

When I was working stage crew and we came across this kind of issue with the speakers it meant something electrical was shorting out and letting too much electricity run through the speaker cone.
__________________
Never forget before buying a phone Motorola breaks their promise of updates.
busted bones is offline  
Last edited by marctronixx; July 13th, 2013 at 12:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to busted bones For This Useful Post:
KOLIO (July 13th, 2013)
sponsored links
Old July 13th, 2013, 12:30 PM   #71 (permalink)
AF Contributor
 
Hadron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dimension Jumping
Posts: 12,300
 
Device(s): HTC One (S-Off), HTC Desire (retired)
Carrier: Orange UK

Thanks: 2,281
Thanked 5,165 Times in 3,721 Posts
Default

@KOLIO what sort of game? Phones always run off battery, and the charger is just charging the battery, so if you are loading the phone heavily enough it may well be possible to flatten the battery while on charge, especially if you have got very low (and the shutdown may occur before 0% is displayed). Could be nothing more than that.
__________________
Forum Rules & Guidelines - Android Forums FAQ
If a post helps you, use the Thanks! button.
Spam or offensive? Don't respond, report it /!\
Hadron is offline  
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Hadron For This Useful Post:
KOLIO (July 13th, 2013)
Old July 13th, 2013, 06:11 PM   #72 (permalink)
U Just Luv My OPPOstyle
 
KOLIO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4,507
 
Device(s): 1+1 | OPPO FIND 7 | OPPO N1 | SAMSUNG GEAR 2/FIT | CHROMECAST
Carrier: T-MOBILE/AT&T

Thanks: 4,624
Thanked 1,931 Times in 1,417 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by busted bones View Post
I'm also a T Mobile user but I have yet to have any issue like that happen. Then static popping sound strikes me as extremely concerning. Are you using the stock charger?
SAMSUNG GN2 (OEM) Charger.The popping sound is the same one I hear every time I make & connect a phone call.(Currently have an active ticket w/HTC on a somewhat related call/BLUETOOTH issue).Been on-going for 2+ months now w/no resolution,may return the unit to BEST BUY if any ill effects are noted from this incident &/or no resolution w/the upcoming 4.2.2 update.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hadron View Post
@KOLIO what sort of game? Phones always run off battery, and the charger is just charging the battery, so if you are loading the phone heavily enough it may well be possible to flatten the battery while on charge, especially if you have got very low (and the shutdown may occur before 0% is displayed). Could be nothing more than that.
BEJEWELED2 @ the time.I usually don't have a problem w/the charging catching up,even while playing a game.I don't make a habit of it,but,before this incident,never had a cause for alarm,as I usually use my tablet when the phone is charging.

Also,I noticed that a couple of G-Mails were being pushed through when the phone shut down,along w/the GOOGLE PLAY SERVICES app update after the phone powered back on.

As you stated,battery indicating isn't the most accurate when @ either extreme,best to just charge the phone to around 15%+ before using it extensively,to avoid a 0% situation,which is reportd to be hard/potentially damaging to LI-PO batteries.I'm not terribly concerned w/this happening once,but,I'll kep an eye on battery life to note any drop-off from this one-time incident.
KOLIO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2013, 07:35 PM   #73 (permalink)
U Just Luv My OPPOstyle
 
KOLIO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4,507
 
Device(s): 1+1 | OPPO FIND 7 | OPPO N1 | SAMSUNG GEAR 2/FIT | CHROMECAST
Carrier: T-MOBILE/AT&T

Thanks: 4,624
Thanked 1,931 Times in 1,417 Posts
Default ALL is WELL,ATM

Everything seems to be OK,phone is holding a charge/discharging normally as before all of this.

I'm just chalking this episode up to a "PERFECT STORM" of events:Multiple syncing events+PLAYSTORE SERVICES UPDATE+GAMING+LOW BATTERY=TEMPORARY MELTDOWN/TIME-OUT.

Was actually originally interested in which version of GOOGLE PLAY SERVICES is everyone on ATM & was wondering if this update was of the "silent" variety,being pushed through,as a security update to fix the latest ANDROID vunerability recently discovered?

I found out later that the patch was not fixed w/this update & you can check for the security patch youself w/this app:

Scan Your Device for the Android Vunerability
KOLIO is offline  
Last edited by KOLIO; July 13th, 2013 at 07:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to KOLIO For This Useful Post:
Hadron (July 14th, 2013)
Old July 14th, 2013, 06:00 AM   #74 (permalink)
AF Contributor
 
Hadron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dimension Jumping
Posts: 12,300
 
Device(s): HTC One (S-Off), HTC Desire (retired)
Carrier: Orange UK

Thanks: 2,281
Thanked 5,165 Times in 3,721 Posts
Default

I'm on the same Google Play Services version with an unbranded international LTE handset, so it's not carrier-dependent. You won't be surprised to hear that the bluebox scanner gave the same result for mine.
Hadron is offline  
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Hadron For This Useful Post:
KOLIO (July 14th, 2013), marctronixx (July 14th, 2013)
Old July 22nd, 2013, 10:42 AM   #75 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mad voice to text capitalization HTC One

I cannot get the voice to text function in this telephone to capitalize the beginning of the next sentence. this is what happens when I speak. I say a sentence, I say the punctuation, and then I end with the word period. the next letter is not capitalized. there are no apparent settings to change this. what's with that? suggestions?
ebbuffington is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2013, 04:10 PM   #76 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 99
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 22
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default htc one models user agent strings

could those with the 801e (PN0711000), 801n (PN0710000), 801s (PN0714000), and other model ids (PN0712000, PN0713000) please post the android and chrome user agent string for them.

the android one would have a format like this:
Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android *; *; * Build/*) AppleWebKit/534.30 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/534.30

the chrome one:
Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; Android *; * Build/*) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/* Mobile Safari/537.36
Raptor_Jesus is offline  
Last edited by Raptor_Jesus; August 23rd, 2013 at 09:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2013, 12:19 PM   #77 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry volume UP button stops working. need to soft reset to fix

My up volume button would suddenly stop working out of nowhere. And i would have to restart my phone in order for them to work again. Is this happening to anybody else
daniejmm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2013, 12:49 PM   #78 (permalink)
HTC User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5,219
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 21,184
Thanked 3,068 Times in 1,798 Posts
Default

no its not.

what carrier?

are you rooted?

how long have you had the phone?

did you install anything or uninstall anything prior to this happening?

did you drop the phone?

is it in a case?

use a screen protector?

may have to factory reset.

if you are under your in store warranty period, take it in for replacement
marctronixx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2013, 01:15 PM   #79 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marctronixx View Post


I have sprint

I have not installed anything or uninstalled anything that made this happen

I do not have a case and havent dropped the phone

I tried factory reset already
daniejmm is offline  
Last edited by marctronixx; September 6th, 2013 at 02:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2013, 02:17 PM   #80 (permalink)
HTC User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5,219
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 21,184
Thanked 3,068 Times in 1,798 Posts
Default

Well if the problem occurs after a factory reset, you may have an issue requiring warranty service.

Was your device purchased brand new direct from sprint or did you purchase second hand?

Once you reboot the device, the volume button works yes? How much time passes before it's unresponsive?

Can you still use the on screen volume adjustments during the time the button is not responsive?

Does the down button work when the up button is not? :-)


Has this issue been a problem since day one of you using the device?
marctronixx is offline  
Reply With Quote
sponsored links
Old October 27th, 2013, 02:10 PM   #81 (permalink)
rgs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 91
 
Device(s): HTC One - Telus
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 36
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Default Phone lock delay settings not working

When I set a security pattern and a delay it doesn't matter how long I set it for. It requires me to enter the pattern every time I pick up the phone, even after just a minute.
__________________
HTC One on Telus
rgs is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2013, 02:58 PM   #82 (permalink)
HTC User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5,219
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 21,184
Thanked 3,068 Times in 1,798 Posts
Default

what have you done to troubleshoot?

more info is needed since no one here can see the phone and how its setup.

Are you rooted?
What carrier?
How long have you had the phone?
Do you have a exchange account that needs its own set of rules?
Have you had this issue since day one?
Do you have the 4.3 update if its avail on your carrier?
have you used the 4 digit pin unlock option?
Are you using a 3rd party app that takes over the screen lock and/orr home screen (widgetlocker type programs?)
marctronixx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2014, 06:37 AM   #83 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Brussels
Posts: 46
 
Device(s): HTC One M7
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Chrome and Yahoo mail blinks

Strange thing here: using Yahoo mail app and also sometimes reading some pages in Chrome, once open the mail/webpage it starts to blink...someone had the same issue?
chapita is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2014, 07:38 AM   #84 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 58
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 9
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Default Blinking

I have had chrome blinking when I opened bookmarks but not mail, this just started in the last couple of days
godzilla932 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2014, 07:42 AM   #85 (permalink)
HTC User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5,219
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 21,184
Thanked 3,068 Times in 1,798 Posts
Default

need to ask some questions:

are you rooted?
what carrier?
what is the latest update?
does this happen on other browsers?
do you mean the built in browser or the actual chrome browser installed from the market?
are you low on memory?
did you install or uninstall anything prior to this?
do you use other mail apps besides yahoo? if so does it happen there?
can you reproduce the issue at will or is it completely random?
have you soft reset the phone?

describe more by "blink". does the screen flash on and off rapidly? how many times does it "blink"?
marctronixx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

HTC One
Current Rating:
Rate this Phone:

The HTC One is the manufacturer's flagship device for 2013. The device's specs put it in the top of the smartphone pyramid, featuring a 1.7 GHz quad-core Snapdragon 600 processor, 2 GB of RAM, a 4.7-inch 1080p display and Android 4.1.2. Its... Read More

Tags
blinking screen, capitalization, text, voice


Go Back   Android Forums > Android Phones > HTC One
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.