Go Back   Android Forums > Android Phones > HTC One > (International) One - All Things Root

Like Tree32Likes

test: Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old June 3rd, 2014, 08:49 AM   #201 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
heyhaymayj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Gender: Female
Posts: 63
 
Device(s): HTC One M7
Carrier: Straight Talk

Thanks: 14
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

When you say put superSU in to the phone's SD card, do you mean in to the phone's internal memory folder? This phone doesn't support SD cards. The only "card" I can put in to it is SIM card. Sorry if that is a dumb question; I just want to be sure I'm doing all this properly.

Advertisements
heyhaymayj is offline  
Reply With Quote
sponsored links
Old June 3rd, 2014, 09:50 AM   #202 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
InfernalByte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Puerto Pollo
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,450
 
Device(s): HTC One - S-Off, Insert Coin. Samsung Note 10.1.
Carrier: Three (International)

Thanks: 66
Thanked 202 Times in 177 Posts
What's that?
Default

Yes normally /0
__________________
HTC Desire dropbox (root users) <<< Click.
It never rains, but it does.
InfernalByte is offline  
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to InfernalByte For This Useful Post:
scotty85 (June 3rd, 2014)
Old June 3rd, 2014, 07:44 PM   #203 (permalink)
AF Addict
Thread Author (OP)
 
scotty85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 11,016
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 7,893
Thanked 7,228 Times in 4,485 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heyhaymayj View Post
When you say put superSU in to the phone's SD card, do you mean in to the phone's internal memory folder? This phone doesn't support SD cards. The only "card" I can put in to it is SIM card. Sorry if that is a dumb question; I just want to be sure I'm doing all this properly.

Yup,place the supersu file on the phones internal storage. Sorry the "sd card" reference caused some confusion.
__________________
The Delivery Guy
If someone has helped you,please click the THANKS button on that post.
Please post questions so others can benefit from the answers.
donate to my device fund
scotty85 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2014, 05:53 PM   #204 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 6
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Serial number not showing up in command prompt

I'm pretty much in the first step, I've rooted quite a few phones and pretty sure I've gotten everything right. When I type "adb devices" into my prompt it's just saying "List of devices attached", but no serial number. Can someone let me know what I"m doing wrong?
BeeBiteBoy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2014, 04:45 AM   #205 (permalink)
AF Addict
Thread Author (OP)
 
scotty85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 11,016
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 7,893
Thanked 7,228 Times in 4,485 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeeBiteBoy View Post
I'm pretty much in the first step, I've rooted quite a few phones and pretty sure I've gotten everything right. When I type "adb devices" into my prompt it's just saying "List of devices attached", but no serial number. Can someone let me know what I"m doing wrong?
Have you enabled USB debugging? You'll need to go tap the build number in settings/about phone/software information several times for the developer options menu to appear. You can then check USB debugging.

If you're on windows 8 or newer,you may need different drivers
scotty85 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Go Back   Android Forums > Android Phones > HTC One > (International) One - All Things Root
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.