Go Back   Android Forums > Android Phones > Motorola Photon 4G

New Forums: Nexus Player | Nexus 9
Like Tree1Likes

test: Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old April 25th, 2012, 01:50 PM   #101 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Using a Motorola Sprint Photon in Colombia on 3G GSM Movistar network. APN is set up and data is enabled. Voice data and messaging work fine. However, the phone continues to return to certain default settings each time it is restarted.

Settings->Wireless networks->Mobile Networks
After restart I:
Must always change Network mode back to ANY GSM/UMTS
Must always select network
Must always select operator
Must always mark "Allow GSM Data"

I am a novice when it comes to these things but am somewhat computer literate.

Is there a work around so that I don't have to do these things EVERY time I restart the phone?

Another user referenced XDA Developers forum, but that forum seems very technical. Any suggestions or assistance are greatly appreciated.


Thank you

Advertisements
senorsol is offline  
Reply With Quote
sponsored links
Old May 11th, 2012, 04:17 AM   #102 (permalink)
New Member
 
Phoghat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Zacatecas, Mexico
Posts: 5
 
Device(s): Generic Tablets
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via Skype™ to Phoghat
Default Best Bang For The Buck

I'm an American Ex-Pat living ( mostly ) in Mexico. I also travel to the US frequently and do some world traveling also.
I'm sort of a N00B regarding Android, have a few generic Chinese tablets for reading, music, Skype, etc., and I'd like to buy an unlocked phone. The phones available in Mexico are all low-end and I want something better that won't cost a gazillion dollars.
Lots of phones available from China, but most have low end CPUs and I don't want that. Besides, paying ~ $100 for a tablet is one thing, and paying > $600 on eBay for an unlocked phone, is quite another.
If I'm going to spend that much, I want the best bang for the bucks I can get.
Suggestions are most welcome.
Phoghat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2012, 05:46 PM   #103 (permalink)
U Just Luv My OPPOstyle
 
KOLIO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4,667
 
Device(s): 1+1 | OPPO N1 | SAMSUNG GEAR 2/FIT | LG G WATCH | CHROMECAST
Carrier: T-MOBILE

Thanks: 4,734
Thanked 2,002 Times in 1,475 Posts
Default

WELCOME TO ANDROID FORUMS, PHOGHAT!

The best advice I've gotten from this forum is choose the service provider that will work best for you, then, select a phone.

Since you spend time in both USA & MEXICO, It's hard for myself to suggest which phone will work best for you.

Hopefully someone who's traveled outside of the US w/the PHOTON in tow will weigh in w/their experiences.
KOLIO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2012, 04:41 PM   #104 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 360
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 13
Thanked 40 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I am going to Italy for work in a couple of weeks and they rented some cell phones for us to use over there. Am I correct that I should be able to take the SIM card from that phone, pop it into my photon, and I'll be good to go?
wubbie075 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2012, 02:36 PM   #105 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 88
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I have a question about Italy, also. I will be there in a month, and figured I would get the Vodaphone sim card at the airport. I have never done this before. How does it work? Will I have a new phone number? If someone from the US calls my regular number, will my phone ring? If my brother is across town in Venice, will he call my usual number or a special sim card number? If I have a different number, can someone in the US call that number and get me?
RhinoDoc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2012, 05:07 PM   #106 (permalink)
AF Addict
 
drexappeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: West LA, CA
Posts: 10,267
 
Device(s): G Note 3 Sprint (Jet Black), LG G3 Sprint (Gold), MoPhoQ Sprint, Mopho Sprint & G Note 8.0 Wi-fi
Carrier: Sprint

Thanks: 3,465
Thanked 2,869 Times in 1,944 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wubbie075 View Post
I am going to Italy for work in a couple of weeks and they rented some cell phones for us to use over there. Am I correct that I should be able to take the SIM card from that phone, pop it into my photon, and I'll be good to go?
Are they phones rented from ATT or some other provider over there?
__________________
Love the G-Note series!
drexappeal is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2012, 07:44 AM   #107 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 360
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 13
Thanked 40 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drexappeal View Post
Are they phones rented from ATT or some other provider over there?
Rentals are from Piccell Wireless (an italian or other european company). I don't know the details of the service as I was not involved in arranging the rentals.

It would be nice to use the worldphone capabilities of this phone once before I get the LTEVO in August lol.
wubbie075 is offline  
Last edited by wubbie075; June 6th, 2012 at 07:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2012, 09:36 PM   #108 (permalink)
AF Addict
 
drexappeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: West LA, CA
Posts: 10,267
 
Device(s): G Note 3 Sprint (Jet Black), LG G3 Sprint (Gold), MoPhoQ Sprint, Mopho Sprint & G Note 8.0 Wi-fi
Carrier: Sprint

Thanks: 3,465
Thanked 2,869 Times in 1,944 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wubbie075 View Post
Rentals are from Piccell Wireless (an italian or other european company). I don't know the details of the service as I was not involved in arranging the rentals.

It would be nice to use the worldphone capabilities of this phone once before I get the LTEVO in August lol.
I'd imagine it should work, if you swap the SIM card from the rental phone into the Photon, but I'm just not sure if that particular provider has been confirmed or not. Tried to google search to see if any reports had come up, but couldn't find any.

I can't see any reason why it would hurt to try, once you're there. If it doesn't work, then just move the SIM back into the rental.
drexappeal is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2012, 11:54 AM   #109 (permalink)
AF's janitor
 
twospirits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Queens, NY
Gender: Male
Posts: 6,036
 
Device(s): currently using... Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1, Samsung Galaxy Note II Sony NSZ-GS7 Google TV
Carrier: Sprint

Thanks: 5,239
Thanked 4,688 Times in 1,753 Posts
twospirits411@gmail.com
Default

^ This is true.
__________________
Members, want to make this place better, just ask the staff. Remember, the "No' is always there, you are just looking for the "Yes". and please read the guidelines, otherwise you may end up in Banlandia.

Google + and twitter user.
Click below for image/list of devices...



twospirits is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2012, 03:56 PM   #110 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Phone for European 3G

I have a question on which prepaid phone to purchase here in the US to use in European 3G networks. There is an AT&T Avail, which is a prepaid phone with the specs.
GSM:
850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz
UMTS:
850, 1900, 2100 MHz
Data:
HSDPA 7.2 Mbit/s, UMTS, EDGE

This is Andoid 2.3 phone and has a hotspot capability. My question is : Will it work on European 3G networks?

Thank you in advance for help.
ksrao801 is offline  
Reply With Quote
sponsored links
Old August 14th, 2012, 05:07 PM   #111 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California
Posts: 8
 
Device(s): Samsung Moment
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via Yahoo to travlear
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wubbie075 View Post
Rentals are from Piccell Wireless (an italian or other european company). I don't know the details of the service as I was not involved in arranging the rentals.

It would be nice to use the worldphone capabilities of this phone once before I get the LTEVO in August lol.
Just some quick info. I'm in Turkey right now, and after some frustration I was able to get my MoPho working on Turkcell (voice and data) using a local sim card. First thing I found out after a few hours of frustration and finally an online chat with the Sprint International team is to put the local sim card in, change the network to any GSM/UMTS and then power cycle the phone. I had done everything except powering the phone off then on and nothing would work. Just wanted to save someone the couple hours of frustration I had in trying to get on the local GSM network. That was for voice. For data I had to download the Turkcell APN app from the Google Play store. It was free, and as soon as I installed it I was up and running on 3G data. (There are several apps that let you set the APN's, just do a search on the Play store).It took me a solid day to get all this sorted out, so hopefully I can save someone else the trouble. Good luck, and enjoy some Penne Arribiata for me!
travlear is offline  
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to travlear For This Useful Post:
KOLIO (August 14th, 2012)
Old October 19th, 2012, 03:49 AM   #112 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Try APN Manager Pro or Tweakker from Google Play store.

Quote:
Originally Posted by senorsol View Post
Using a Motorola Sprint Photon in Colombia on 3G GSM Movistar network. APN is set up and data is enabled. Voice data and messaging work fine. However, the phone continues to return to certain default settings each time it is restarted.

Settings->Wireless networks->Mobile Networks
After restart I:
Must always change Network mode back to ANY GSM/UMTS
Must always select network
Must always select operator
Must always mark "Allow GSM Data"

I am a novice when it comes to these things but am somewhat computer literate.

Is there a work around so that I don't have to do these things EVERY time I restart the phone?

Another user referenced XDA Developers forum, but that forum seems very technical. Any suggestions or assistance are greatly appreciated.


Thank you
djbreakit is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2012, 11:07 AM   #113 (permalink)
AF's janitor
 
twospirits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Queens, NY
Gender: Male
Posts: 6,036
 
Device(s): currently using... Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1, Samsung Galaxy Note II Sony NSZ-GS7 Google TV
Carrier: Sprint

Thanks: 5,239
Thanked 4,688 Times in 1,753 Posts
twospirits411@gmail.com
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djbreakit View Post
Try APN Manager Pro or Tweakker from Google Play store.
I concur. Tweakker is a very good app. But sometimes you have to fight with the company to put it back on the play store, since it has a habit of not supporting the photon when it actually does. A short reply on their forums usually get it back in the market.

TS
twospirits is offline  
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to twospirits For This Useful Post:
KOLIO (October 21st, 2012)
Old November 6th, 2012, 10:53 AM   #114 (permalink)
kba
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Has anybody gotten the Photon to recognize overseas SIM cards while you're in the U.S.? When I travel with my Samsung Intrepid, I'm able to put in a European SIM card before I leave the U.S., and the phone will recognize the card and allow me to enter the APN settings. I even can make a call on the Intrepid from the U.S. with the European card (roaming from the European carrier to T-Mobile or AT&T), although it's at a very expensive overseas roaming rate.

With the Photon, though, I've tried both an O2 SIM card and a one from Simyo, a German carrier. The Photon doesn't even recognize them. Is this normal behavior for the Photon? Does the phone not recognize the card until I've overseas and out of domestic T-Mobile/AT&T territory?

Thanks.
kba is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2013, 10:32 AM   #115 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So to bore everyone with my life story.

I have a Motorola Photon on the Sprint network. As far as I know the phone has a clean ESN. I was on my stepdads family plan but he lost his job and is losing his home and couldn't pay his HUGE part of the bill anymore. It is now disconnected. I am trying to find a way to unlock, flash, or jailbreak the phone so that I can activate it on Metro PCS, Straight Talk, Boost Mobile, Net 10, or Tracfone. Is this at all possible in any way? I don't really care if it's "frowned upon" or anything else. After being a loyal Sprint customer and paying on time for 8 years they decided to trump up false charges and stick my stepdad with an extra $400 on his bill. They can kiss my butt. I just want to keep my phone.
GroomerGirl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2013, 12:19 PM   #116 (permalink)
AF Addict
 
drexappeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: West LA, CA
Posts: 10,267
 
Device(s): G Note 3 Sprint (Jet Black), LG G3 Sprint (Gold), MoPhoQ Sprint, Mopho Sprint & G Note 8.0 Wi-fi
Carrier: Sprint

Thanks: 3,465
Thanked 2,869 Times in 1,944 Posts
Default

I'll be back on the Photon, temporarily, until the Note 3 is released. Can anybody that still has the phone confirm if the Phone had some sort of SIM card in the phone, out of the box? I just purchased a used one that doesn't have a SIM and part of me remembers pop-up prompts coming up, when using the phone without a SIM inserted.

TIA - Drex
drexappeal is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Motorola Photon 4G
Current Rating:
Rate this Phone:

Sprint and Motorola have teamed up to bring us the Motorola Photon 4G, the carrier's first international handset with Android. It's a 4.3 inch powerhouse with its dual-core Tegra 2 processor, 1GB of RAM, 16GB of internal storage and more. ... Read More



Go Back   Android Forums > Android Phones > Motorola Photon 4G
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.