Go Back   Android Forums > Android Phones > Samsung Galaxy S4

Get excited for the Samsung Galaxy S5! Find everything you need and discuss it in our Galaxy S5 Forum!

Like Tree10Likes

test: Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old July 26th, 2013, 07:22 PM   #51 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How do I fix/add channels to over the air channels

I've set up my WatchOn app and it works great, except for the channel list. It's missing the channels I actually get on my TV and has channels I don't pick up with my antena. Is there a way to fix that?

pjonidis is offline  
Reply With Quote
sponsored links
Old August 12th, 2013, 04:51 AM   #52 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: UK , Cornwall
Posts: 13
 
Device(s): Samsung Galaxy S2
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default watchon App not turn tv on

Hi All , i've been trying to set up WatchOn on my S4 and when i've gone thru the set up like choose my country (UK ) and then TV broadcasting if thats right then select model of TV go to do the remote bit and it won't turn my tv on by finding any codes for it , i've got the Panasonic Viera TV ...would anyone know why this is also does anyone able to use this app ..
Thanks in Advance
animallover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2013, 12:23 PM   #53 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London, UK.
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
 
Device(s): Samsung Galaxy S4.
Carrier: EE

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default A slight problem

I have a Samsung Galaxy S4 on T-mobile UK. I live in London, UK and I'm trying to use the WatchOn app which at the moment is an epic failure.

I have a UMC TV with Sky+ HD. I also had problems tuning this remote and I needed to upgrade the remote.

The TV model number is M19/28E - the Sky remote code is 2134.

If anyone has any suggestions I'd be extremely grateful as I'm probably going to smash the TV to pieces.

Thanks in advance.
LordBenzo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2013, 04:09 PM   #54 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default No code for set top box

I have been trying to connect my S4 WatchOn to my Comcast set top box, but none of the numbered codes work. Any thoughts on troubleshooting?
ACSGS4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2013, 02:02 PM   #55 (permalink)
Member
 
beowulf7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: TX
Posts: 471
 
Device(s): Samsung Galaxy S4 (rooted), Motorola Droid 3 (rooted)
Carrier: Verizon Wireless

Thanks: 52
Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
Default

I finally configured my Watch On today for my bedroom HTS. Now I need to figure out how to make the volume side of the remote change the A/V receiver's volume instead of my TV's volume.
beowulf7 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2013, 06:36 PM   #56 (permalink)
Wait. What??
 
TheAtheistReverend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 2,683
 
Device(s): SG4, DNA, N7
Carrier: Depends on the breeze.

Thanks: 770
Thanked 794 Times in 612 Posts
Default

I would be so happy if I could figure out how to get it to change "inputs" and stations on my Pioneer receiver. Works well for volume and power, just wish it had a tiny bit more functionality.

If anyone has any suggestions, I'd appreciate it
__________________
Find AF a helpful place? Me too. Want to be able to reply to threads and talk with us in real time? Why don't you sign up and get all the benefits of membership? Android Forums - Join the party!

Get your own DropBox HERE! Get Copy too!
TheAtheistReverend is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old October 4th, 2013, 09:09 AM   #57 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 426
 
Device(s): Samsung Galaxy S2
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 24
Thanked 62 Times in 43 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joesixpack View Post
My HD channels are numbered by putting "10" in front of the standard definition channel number (for example, Channel 12 in standard def would be 1012 in Hi def. How do I add the hi-def channels? The remote only lists the standard def channel numbers even though I selected the correct channel lineup
Joesixpack: Have you tried looking at Menu, Edit Channels, then at the top "Resolution & Languages" then make sure both High Definition is selected as well as SD?

DaveSyd
DaveSyd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old October 4th, 2013, 10:12 AM   #58 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Darnell0216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: East Orange, NJ
Gender: Male
Posts: 825
 
Device(s): Samsung Galaxy S 4 vMJA Rooted, HTC EVO Design 4G v4.0.3 Bootloader Unlocked & Rooted
Carrier: Sprint

Thanks: 19
Thanked 197 Times in 168 Posts
Default

The minute Smart IR Remote - Samsung/HTC came back on the market, I bought it. It returned with a half off sale for $5 instead of it's usual $10. Controls everything from the air conditioner to the Xbox 360. I love WatchOn's guide but the remote irks me, especially since it doesn't properly input xx.x HD channels or let me control half the functions I need to use on my TV.
__________________
Samsung Galaxy S 4 MJA Rooted with CF Auto-Root Tutorial by qbking77
HTC EVO Design 4G v4.0.3 Bootloader Unlocked & Rooted with HTC SuperTool v3 by frigid

If it ain't broke, use a sledge hammer.
Darnell0216 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2013, 05:50 PM   #59 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to stop this application?

Is there a way to stop this application without using "Force stop" from the application management menu?
tagedieb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2013, 08:20 PM   #60 (permalink)
Member
 
AeolianReflex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Southern California
Gender: Male
Posts: 377
 
Device(s): Samsung Galaxy S4
Carrier: Verizon

Thanks: 40
Thanked 58 Times in 34 Posts
Default

If you keep pressing the back button it exits after enough presses.
AeolianReflex is offline  
Reply With Quote
sponsored links
Old November 12th, 2013, 12:11 AM   #61 (permalink)
Member
 
CyreneK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 114
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 40
Thanked 52 Times in 37 Posts
Default

I configured mine for two rooms. Works perfectly in one room, but in the other, it will not power on/off the dish network box. Same box in both rooms...go figure.
CyreneK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2013, 01:13 AM   #62 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AeolianReflex View Post
If you keep pressing the back button it exits after enough presses.
Yes, I can leave the application, but it is still running in the background and I still can see the icon and the small remote in the notification bar.

And if i try to kill the application it get auto started again.

This is very annoying!
tagedieb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2013, 11:12 PM   #63 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Darnell0216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: East Orange, NJ
Gender: Male
Posts: 825
 
Device(s): Samsung Galaxy S 4 vMJA Rooted, HTC EVO Design 4G v4.0.3 Bootloader Unlocked & Rooted
Carrier: Sprint

Thanks: 19
Thanked 197 Times in 168 Posts
Default

That's the notification panel. You have to turn that option off in WatchOn's settings.
Darnell0216 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2013, 09:41 AM   #64 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 361
 
Device(s): Hyperdriven VZW Dev Edition GS4, Sourcerized Nexus 7
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 69
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Love this app. TV, Tivo, Sony a/v receiver, Roku, Blue Ray player - - controls them all from the phone. Only two limitations I have found.
1. I have 4 different devices input to the a/v receiver on 4 separate inputs. AFAICT the watchon setup only allows two inputs for the Sony receiver so I still have to use that giant Sony remote to swap inputs. (The blue ray player is configured to automatically set the input but I don't see this capability on the Roku.)
2. I have two Tivos in the same room. I cannot find a way to get watchon to control them separately as I can with my really old Tivo peanut remote with a 2 device slide switch.
If those two limitations could be overcome I could pack all those other remotes into a shoebox on the closet shelf.
wtherrell is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2013, 09:59 PM   #65 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lacit1707 View Post
Tried setting up the phone as a remote control last night.

the phone was able to turn on the TV but was not able to sync the cable box to change channels. Went through each code but none worked. Send an email to Samsung with my model number but never heard back.

Anyone else have problems setting theirs up or can help?
I had the same problem. I sprang for the Smart Remote IR app and it works like a charm!

It sucks I had to pay for a feature that most others have for free.
R4V4G3D_SKU11S is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2014, 08:55 AM   #66 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Last or Default Room?

I like WatchOn but whenever I start the app, I have to switch the rooms from the last room I set up to the first room on my list. Is there some way to set a default room like the bedroom, or have the app remember the last room I was using?
danroonie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2014, 10:19 PM   #67 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Female
Posts: 40
 
Device(s): Proscan8" tablet rooted w/ play store added Metro pcs Galaxy s4 Unlocked AT&T Galaxy s4 Active BYOD
Carrier: Metro pcs

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default I LOVE this app

Controls my LG tv. Volume channle up and down. Even changes inputs. Not changing with the number pad or when I hit watch now. But I still love it. What I love most is that I was able to set up the Alpine stereo in my van as an av receiver. I can control volume and change stations from my s4. I love it.
Griefstruelove is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Samsung Galaxy S4
Current Rating:
Rate this Phone:

The all-new Samsung Galaxy S4 is all but guaranteed to be the next top-selling device. The new device is dubbed the "Life Companion" due to its intuitive features. The Galaxy S4 sports a 5-inch 1080p Super AMOLED display, an awesome 13 MP... Read More



Go Back   Android Forums > Android Phones > Samsung Galaxy S4
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.