Go Back   Android Forums > Android Development > Developer Forums > Stane's ROMs

Get excited for the Samsung Galaxy S5! Find everything you need and discuss it in our Galaxy S5 Forum!

test: Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old June 25th, 2012, 05:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
ROM Developer
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Varazdin, Croatia
Gender: Male
Posts: 499
 
Device(s): Alot of Amlogic based devices :) Tronsmart TS4
Carrier: MultiPlus Mobile

Thanks: 5
Thanked 215 Times in 126 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to stane1983
Default Visson ATV-108 f16ref new firmware - 20120625

On V-Play download section

new firmware for Visson ATV-108 Android TV box available (20120625) under f16ref download section.

Features:
- Android 4.0.4
- IR remote support
- resolution and scaling settings are now saved
- CVBS output works
- uinput and other input devices
- new languages
- camera support, needs testing
- Network shares available trough /mnt/NetShares
- MoviePlayer subtitles - shadow effect replaced with outline effect
- AppInstall - /mnt/NetShares folder handling improved

__________________
If you find my work useful, buy me a beer
Homepage: http://www.stane1983.com
stane1983 is offline  
Reply With Quote
sponsored links
Old June 26th, 2012, 03:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think I have a atv 108- just got it yesterday:
MBX VISSON 2.0 Board
Android 4.03
Kernel 3.02
Build
ICS.MBX20120504


Currently NetFlix will not play sound - youtube does. How can I tell if I have a atv 108?

Thanks,
David
davidcr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2012, 07:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
 
Device(s): ZTE Blade Moldovan MHMP 2.3.5, Visson f16ref
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidcr View Post
I think I have a atv 108...
Download and run the DeviceChecker.apk from the V-Play download section
payer is offline  
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to payer For This Useful Post:
davidcr (June 26th, 2012)
Old June 26th, 2012, 08:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
ROM Developer
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Varazdin, Croatia
Gender: Male
Posts: 499
 
Device(s): Alot of Amlogic based devices :) Tronsmart TS4
Carrier: MultiPlus Mobile

Thanks: 5
Thanked 215 Times in 126 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to stane1983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by payer View Post
Download and run the DeviceChecker.apk from the V-Play download section
Correct, and there is also FAQ under Google TV subforum for Visson ATV-108...
stane1983 is offline  
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stane1983 For This Useful Post:
davidcr (June 26th, 2012)
Old June 26th, 2012, 01:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stane1983 View Post
Correct, and there is also FAQ under Google TV subforum for Visson ATV-108...
Thanks Guys

DeviceChecker says: f16ref so if that is sufficient I will give it a go.
davidcr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2012, 02:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
ROM Developer
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Varazdin, Croatia
Gender: Male
Posts: 499
 
Device(s): Alot of Amlogic based devices :) Tronsmart TS4
Carrier: MultiPlus Mobile

Thanks: 5
Thanked 215 Times in 126 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to stane1983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidcr View Post
Thanks Guys

DeviceChecker says: f16ref so if that is sufficient I will give it a go.
If it's Visson product and DeviceChecker says f16ref, you will have no problems installing my fw...

Post feedback, I do have 40+ downloads but no feedback.... I tested it myself for cpl of hours, watched 2 movies over network and found no errors.

There is known problem with all firmwares with MoviePlayer and vobsub subtitles packed in mkv, they are not displayed correctly.

Btw, if someone fixed this, feel free to share It's implemented in SubTitle package in amlogic source tree.
stane1983 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2012, 01:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stane1983 View Post
If it's Visson product and DeviceChecker says f16ref, you will have no problems installing my fw...

Post feedback, I do have 40+ downloads but no feedback.... I tested it myself for cpl of hours, watched 2 movies over network and found no errors.

There is known problem with all firmwares with MoviePlayer and vobsub subtitles packed in mkv, they are not displayed correctly.

Btw, if someone fixed this, feel free to share It's implemented in SubTitle package in amlogic source tree.
Before the upgrade the box would not enable WiFi even though it did yesterday.

I upgraded but unfortunately the WiFi wont work get an error trying to enable.

After that going to the main Android screen the screen just goes black. Did set it to 1080p

Restart and clicking on the Robot to go to the main screen causes the screen to go black.

A hardware issuee since yesterday perhaps.

I did get an upgrade error:
"Mac written already or something error"
"efuse write MAC failed"


Can I reset back to the previous version? How?
davidcr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2012, 03:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
ROM Developer
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Varazdin, Croatia
Gender: Male
Posts: 499
 
Device(s): Alot of Amlogic based devices :) Tronsmart TS4
Carrier: MultiPlus Mobile

Thanks: 5
Thanked 215 Times in 126 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to stane1983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidcr View Post
Before the upgrade the box would not enable WiFi even though it did yesterday.

I upgraded but unfortunately the WiFi wont work get an error trying to enable.

After that going to the main Android screen the screen just goes black. Did set it to 1080p

Restart and clicking on the Robot to go to the main screen causes the screen to go black.

A hardware issuee since yesterday perhaps.

I did get an upgrade error:
"Mac written already or something error"
"efuse write MAC failed"


Can I reset back to the previous version? How?
Just ignore the error. About wifi issue and this behavior.... I believe you have malfunctioning device... There is known problem with wifi on first f16's Visson produced, you should contact your seller for replacement device. Before that I recommend to return to stock fw. I do have stock fw 0502 from Visson, will upload it. Install procedure is same as was for my firmware.

Maybe you have original fw, but you cannot 'downgrade' because of date checks in update script. I will upload fw but with modified update script which just skips that check and will install normally.
stane1983 is offline  
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stane1983 For This Useful Post:
davidcr (June 27th, 2012)
Old June 28th, 2012, 01:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
ROM Developer
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Varazdin, Croatia
Gender: Male
Posts: 499
 
Device(s): Alot of Amlogic based devices :) Tronsmart TS4
Carrier: MultiPlus Mobile

Thanks: 5
Thanked 215 Times in 126 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to stane1983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidcr View Post
Before the upgrade the box would not enable WiFi even though it did yesterday.

I upgraded but unfortunately the WiFi wont work get an error trying to enable.

After that going to the main Android screen the screen just goes black. Did set it to 1080p

Restart and clicking on the Robot to go to the main screen causes the screen to go black.

A hardware issuee since yesterday perhaps.

I did get an upgrade error:
"Mac written already or something error"
"efuse write MAC failed"


Can I reset back to the previous version? How?
Stock Visson 0502 f16ref firmware:

Download atv-108-m3-0502.zip from Sendspace.com - send big files the easy way
stane1983 is offline  
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stane1983 For This Useful Post:
davidcr (June 28th, 2012)
Old June 30th, 2012, 07:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stane1983 View Post
After loading in this version the WiFi is working again and the sound on NetFlix is working - the sound did not work out of the box or with your new version.

I will test it over the weekend and assuming it keeps working would you advise me to send it back or keep it?
davidcr is offline  
Reply With Quote
sponsored links
Old June 30th, 2012, 10:18 AM   #11 (permalink)
ROM Developer
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Varazdin, Croatia
Gender: Male
Posts: 499
 
Device(s): Alot of Amlogic based devices :) Tronsmart TS4
Carrier: MultiPlus Mobile

Thanks: 5
Thanked 215 Times in 126 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to stane1983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidcr View Post
After loading in this version the WiFi is working again and the sound on NetFlix is working - the sound did not work out of the box or with your new version.

I will test it over the weekend and assuming it keeps working would you advise me to send it back or keep it?
Here is latest official fw (06-29) if you want to test. You can overwrite it wih my previous package:

Download 6-29 M3 new firmware(ROOT

This kernel is based on same sources as my fw, Android 4.0.4, so might be problems with netflix also... needs to be tested, I can't (netflix not available in Croatia).
stane1983 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2012, 10:10 AM   #12 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Will there be any rooted rom for c03ref version?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stane1983 View Post
Here is latest official fw (06-29) if you want to test. You can overwrite it wih my previous package:

Download 6-29 M3 new firmware(ROOT

This kernel is based on same sources as my fw, Android 4.0.4, so might be problems with netflix also... needs to be tested, I can't (netflix not available in Croatia).
freetogo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2012, 10:12 PM   #13 (permalink)
ROM Developer
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Varazdin, Croatia
Gender: Male
Posts: 499
 
Device(s): Alot of Amlogic based devices :) Tronsmart TS4
Carrier: MultiPlus Mobile

Thanks: 5
Thanked 215 Times in 126 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to stane1983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by freetogo View Post
Will there be any rooted rom for c03ref version?
My rom or official? All my roms are rooted. About Visson c03ref update, forget about it, they abandoned that platform, moved to M3 (f16ref).
stane1983 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2012, 07:16 AM   #14 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi all, hoping someone can help. I recieved my box yesterday and have not been able to connect to the internet through ethernet. I have just flashed this Rom which seems much more stable, but still no ethernet connection only wifi which drops connection all the time. Have i got a faulty box? or could it be software related?

cheers

edit: i had ethernet working for a while (dont know how) but its gone again, i think ICS is too unstable at present. is there any way to downgrade to android 2?
dan8e11 is offline  
Last edited by dan8e11; July 7th, 2012 at 10:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2012, 11:50 AM   #15 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Today I have upgraded my Google TV Box GV-13 device to your last firmware, and then it was stuck on "smart.. smarter.. v.play" screen and nothing happened.

I had to make a rescue disk and to flash official "6-29 M3 new firmware", but the device was stuck on starting screen again.

Unfortunately I have no backup firmware, and I dont know where to get it. So I only hope for your help.

Here is how my device looks like.
windstone.su/image/cache/data/google-tv-gv13/7-500x500.jpg

Thank you.
defnur is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2012, 03:52 PM   #16 (permalink)
ROM Developer
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Varazdin, Croatia
Gender: Male
Posts: 499
 
Device(s): Alot of Amlogic based devices :) Tronsmart TS4
Carrier: MultiPlus Mobile

Thanks: 5
Thanked 215 Times in 126 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to stane1983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dan8e11 View Post
Hi all, hoping someone can help. I recieved my box yesterday and have not been able to connect to the internet through ethernet. I have just flashed this Rom which seems much more stable, but still no ethernet connection only wifi which drops connection all the time. Have i got a faulty box? or could it be software related?

cheers

edit: i had ethernet working for a while (dont know how) but its gone again, i think ICS is too unstable at present. is there any way to downgrade to android 2?
Hi. Ethernet must work in all cases, wifi can be a problem. If you're sure you have no problems with your LAN cable or router itself, you have faulty box.

Also, I didn't follow, if you have M3 (f16ref) device, there is no Android 2.3.4 for f16ref. On the other hand, if you have c03ref, I can provide you a link with modified update.zip which will allow you to downgrade to latest Visson's 2.3.4 firmware.

P.S. Sorry for my absence, I was not feeling very good these days.
stane1983 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2012, 03:55 PM   #17 (permalink)
ROM Developer
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Varazdin, Croatia
Gender: Male
Posts: 499
 
Device(s): Alot of Amlogic based devices :) Tronsmart TS4
Carrier: MultiPlus Mobile

Thanks: 5
Thanked 215 Times in 126 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to stane1983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by defnur View Post
Today I have upgraded my Google TV Box GV-13 device to your last firmware, and then it was stuck on "smart.. smarter.. v.play" screen and nothing happened.

I had to make a rescue disk and to flash official "6-29 M3 new firmware", but the device was stuck on starting screen again.

Unfortunately I have no backup firmware, and I dont know where to get it. So I only hope for your help.

Here is how my device looks like.
windstone.su/image/cache/data/google-tv-gv13/7-500x500.jpg

Thank you.
My advise is to contact your seller to provide you latest official firmware for your device. As I told, I'm making firmwares only for Visson products, I can't do anything else right now but advise you to do that
stane1983 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2012, 01:29 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 19
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default gv-13 fw

Quote:
Originally Posted by defnur View Post
Today I have upgraded my Google TV Box GV-13 device to your last firmware, and then it was stuck on "smart.. smarter.. v.play" screen and nothing happened.

I had to make a rescue disk and to flash official "6-29 M3 new firmware", but the device was stuck on starting screen again.

Unfortunately I have no backup firmware, and I dont know where to get it. So I only hope for your help.

Here is how my device looks like.
windstone.su/image/cache/data/google-tv-gv13/7-500x500.jpg

Thank you.
I posted this in another thread. You can go here: DVR VOD By URAKU
and download the T1 fw. It is exactly the same as the GV-13.
rhymeswith is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2012, 02:18 AM   #19 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4
 
Device(s): ATV-108 ; ASUS transformer prime ; HTC one X
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default google tv

Hi,
I've installed your firmware. It;s great; thanx!!
I've a question: Why is it you can't install (or see) most apps for Google tv and even some apss like facebook and chrome on this ATV-108 device?
peddels is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2012, 11:45 AM   #20 (permalink)
ROM Developer
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Varazdin, Croatia
Gender: Male
Posts: 499
 
Device(s): Alot of Amlogic based devices :) Tronsmart TS4
Carrier: MultiPlus Mobile

Thanks: 5
Thanked 215 Times in 126 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to stane1983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peddels View Post
Hi,
I've installed your firmware. It;s great; thanx!!
I've a question: Why is it you can't install (or see) most apps for Google tv and even some apss like facebook and chrome on this ATV-108 device?
Will be fixed (already is) in next release. If you want to try beta fw for f16ref, check out this post.

Regards
stane1983 is offline  
Reply With Quote
sponsored links
Old August 11th, 2012, 02:19 AM   #21 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4
 
Device(s): ATV-108 ; ASUS transformer prime ; HTC one X
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you Stane for all your effort!
I will give it a try.
peddels is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2012, 02:33 PM   #22 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4
 
Device(s): ATV-108 ; ASUS transformer prime ; HTC one X
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Stane,
One question: how to update; I think you missed one file (there have to be 7 in stead of 6 files)
peddels is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2012, 08:17 PM   #23 (permalink)
ROM Developer
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Varazdin, Croatia
Gender: Male
Posts: 499
 
Device(s): Alot of Amlogic based devices :) Tronsmart TS4
Carrier: MultiPlus Mobile

Thanks: 5
Thanked 215 Times in 126 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to stane1983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peddels View Post
Hi Stane,
One question: how to update; I think you missed one file (there have to be 7 in stead of 6 files)
Hi,

if you're referring to aml_autoscript, it's obsolete, new fw upgrades don't need that one.

List of needed files for Visson ATV-108 f16ref update:

ethmac.efuse
factory_update_param.aml
new_patch.zip
u-boot-aml-ucl.bin
uImage_recovery
update.zip

Anyway, on V-Play download section you have new fw for f16ref, dated 20120807
stane1983 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2012, 10:51 AM   #24 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4
 
Device(s): ATV-108 ; ASUS transformer prime ; HTC one X
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi stane,
If updated it to the beta. Here my first impressions:
stock browser works; chrome crashes; firefox; can't scroll to end of page.
Wifi works, but stops more often then previous version.
More apps (e.g. facebook) can be installed
Wireless mouse works; keyboard(logitech) don't work.
bluetooth works.

Overall a great rom.
peddels is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2012, 03:45 AM   #25 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am also in same situation. How you make rescue disc OR how can I force it to uboot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by defnur View Post
Today I have upgraded my Google TV Box GV-13 device to your last firmware, and then it was stuck on "smart.. smarter.. v.play" screen and nothing happened.

I had to make a rescue disk and to flash official "6-29 M3 new firmware", but the device was stuck on starting screen again.

Unfortunately I have no backup firmware, and I dont know where to get it. So I only hope for your help.

Here is how my device looks like.
windstone.su/image/cache/data/google-tv-gv13/7-500x500.jpg

Thank you.
bestdesitv is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2012, 12:39 PM   #26 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: sweden
Gender: Male
Posts: 12
 
Device(s): atv 108 (f16ref)
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have Visson ATV-108 f16ref
I tried to upgrade it, but nothing happened
I removed the power cord and restart the box. Now I only have black image in the tv, no A9 logo com in the Tv. I tried resetting the box but nothing happened;
do you think I can get live in the box again?
I tried to do "How to burn a uboot to board" but I destroy nothing
can you help me
thanks
majedabbas is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2013, 01:18 PM   #27 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Atv-102 atv-108

Can anyone help me please.

With a view to reselling the Visson ATV-102 on Ebay, I have ordered one from China with 1gb memory.
I have since heard a few stories that the wifi and ethernet do not work properly on this box and that it is obsolete and a new model ATV-108 is now available.
Can anyone advise me if the 102 has been a bad purchase or can any problems be cured with firmware update and where do I find the updates?
Visson's website doesn't loook very useable.
Will atv-108 new firmware update a 102?

Grateful for any guidance available. Thanks.
lagers1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Go Back   Android Forums > Android Development > Developer Forums > Stane's ROMs
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.