1.5 2.73.405.5 is it the latest?


Last Updated:

  1. mhmohamadi

    mhmohamadi Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    my firware version is 1.5
    build number :2.73.405.5
    that way am i having the latest android update ?
    because someone told me LOCALE app is now paid and available in the market
    but i dont have THE PAID category in the market, so whats wrong ?
    Please help me
     

    Advertisement
  2. kkintrea

    kkintrea Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    My build number is 2.73.110.26 and Firmware is 1.5 and I CAN see Locale in the market.

    You say you haven't got THE PAID category in the market?
    Do any apps appear that you have to pay for? maybe you have the filter set wrong? Go to market > applications > all applications. Then press menu select change view and make sure that you are displaying paid apps, then try searching for it.
     
  3. mhmohamadi

    mhmohamadi Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    when i go to all applications and press menu i only get 3 buttons
    SEARCH MY DOWNLOADS HELP
    theres even no change view
    and all apps are free
     
  4. kkintrea

    kkintrea Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have to go one step further...

    market > applications > then actually click on all applications before pressing menu to change view
     
  5. mhmohamadi

    mhmohamadi Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    but nothing appears
     
  6. kkintrea

    kkintrea Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    what no change view option appears or nothing appears?

    Where are you UK?
     
  7. Hrochnick

    Hrochnick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm in the Czech Rep and we don't have access to paid apps. I don't have a change view option either so it's maybeonly there if there is actually anything to change to.

    There are in fact only a dozen countries that have access to the paid market, albeit some quite big and important countries, granted, but still not that many really...
     
  8. mhmohamadi

    mhmohamadi Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    so if we dont have access to paid apps
    is there anyway i can get them on pc and then download them to hero ?
    or if theres any other alternative to locale ?
     
  9. kkintrea

    kkintrea Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. PRGUY85

    PRGUY85 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Sprint HTC Hero currently with the following:

    Firmware: 1.5
    Kernel: 2.6.27-533ce29d htc-kernel@and18-2)
    Build Number: 1.56.651.2 CL85027 release-keys
    Software version: 1.56.651.2

    These numbers don't seem to be the same to others posted here. I live in Puerto Rico.
     
  11. kkintrea

    kkintrea Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    There was a ROM update released around October last year for the Hero, not sure is sprint altered it and is therefore specific to sprint phones, but it was an important update which speed the phone up quite a bit apparently... I never used it before the ROM update so I wouldn't know.

    But you should look for the update, apparently it made a huge difference. Start at HTC website or sprint.

    It will change your build number to something like those above 2.73 etc...

    LINK:http://www.htc.com/uk/SupportViewNews.aspx?dl_id=671&news_id=254
     
  12. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,383
    Likes Received:
    16,484
    Nope, they are completely different devices when it comes to the software (ROM). I'm not up-to-date with the current revision level of the CDMA software, but our friends over at Sprint HTC Hero - Android Forums will be able to advise you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...