$10 Data plan on mt3g?


Last Updated:

  1. Pwal1993

    Pwal1993 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I remmber a long time ago the$10 data plan worked for the mt3g by changing the VPN, iam wondering if it still works because when i click browser it says "Web2go" Plan needs upgrade..

    is it possible to change the VPN and still be able to use this or do i need the $30 data plan?


    (Doesnt relate but a freind of mine got the HTC HD2 from tmobile and they told him he needed the $30 data plan, he managed to convince them that he barley uses the internet and he would like a cheaper plan, hesucesfully brought his price down to $15 i dont know what kind of plan but he basically managed to change their policy,i was wondering if anyone else can verify this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. dasudevil

    dasudevil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    45
    I know they are doing the tiered data plan now like att. So you might be able to select a lower cost plan.
     
  3. gwcaton

    gwcaton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    250
    they are . I was just on their site checking my account and didnt see anything about it . Got a link ?
     
  4. dasudevil

    dasudevil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    45

    Not really much of a link other then lots of sites talking about it. I did see and the sales rep confirmed that they are doing the tiered plan. You may have to actually call tmo and see what they can offer as to tiered rates. BTW i did see this on the day they were giving away free phones for a day a long time ago and it was on a pink and white form tucked in a tiny spot on the counter. Yes i get nosy when i have to wait for hours to be seen. (this was at Greenfield and the 60 in Arizona)
     
  5. MaryMcK

    MaryMcK New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got a MT3g and used to have a Razor V3 I had unlimited data on the V3...I slid my sim card in the MT3g and it worked PERFECTLY! No upgrade req. (I bought the MT3g off of Craigslist and still am not under a contract). I looked at My Tmobile and it still thinks I have a Razor V3. and I still have unlimited data!


     

Share This Page

Loading...