100% battery


Last Updated:

  1. civEX

    civEX Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know about you guys but do any of your phones seem to revert back to the 100% awake battery drain after powering it on and off? Especially if some random issue arises like not being able to connect sprint network.
     

    Advertisement
  2. cajunman4life

    cajunman4life Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is my understanding that if you allow the screen to go to sleep before senseui is fully loaded (which always happens) then the phone will not actually sleep. I always unlock the screen as soon as I notice it lock at bootup, and I don't have this issue.

    Others may be able to add something a bit more helpful. Good luck.
     
  3. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes, they all do. When you turn your phone on and off, it resets your phones Up time and Awake time and so if you check it right after you restart, its going to be 100% because the screen hasn't gone off yet.
     
  4. heimy25

    heimy25 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    Also, I don't believe you have to keep making sure it stays awake at start up anymore. Worked for me at least...
     
  5. civEX

    civEX Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't check it right away. I let it sleep first. and after like 3 mins I'll check if it goes to sleep and it dosen't. I know this by seeing that the awake is still at 100%. I've done this before and know that the percent should have went down.
     
  6. civEX

    civEX Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    By the way can you replace it with another hero because of the awake issue? Would you have to pay the $35 restocking fee?
     

Share This Page

Loading...