Last Updated:

  1. bigwigbaz

    bigwigbaz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    One of the problems I have found; it is not possible to set the phone up as UK english, so when composing a sms, the
     

    Advertisement
  2. kingvortex

    kingvortex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    30
    Try using the HTC IME Mod keyboard. I got it for this specific reason, as you only have to long press 'F' and you get a popup with the
     
  3. oldnick

    oldnick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks for that - I didn't know about the 'long press F' Nice! Any other tips like that? Cheers
     
  4. kingvortex

    kingvortex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    30
    I haven't played around too much with it, but I have setup custom domains for the '.com' button you get when entering addresses in a browser. I have .com, .co.uk and some other frequently used domains popup on a long press of the button.
    The setting for that is in Settings->Language & Keyboard->HTC_IME Mod->User Interface->Custom Domains
    Most of the things you can alter to your own preference are in User Interface. Have a look ;) Just remember that you have to kill the keyboard to apply most of them. That option is at the bottom of the HTC_IME Mod section.
     
  5. FelixofMars

    FelixofMars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    21
    Or on the standard keyboard hit [12#] then hit [1/2] the
     
  6. matthew1471

    matthew1471 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  7. kingvortex

    kingvortex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    30
  8. FelixofMars

    FelixofMars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    21
    Regularly in the UK, which I am in and have only needed it once thus far. I actually tried the mod out of interest of maybe using the voice and I can't get it to work. So I probably would have wasted more time trying to figure out why it wont work that using the standard keyboard.
     
  9. kingvortex

    kingvortex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    30
    Then perhaps you don't use it for business purposes as I do and have to regularly input prices/quotes in GB Pounds into emails/texts. If you're happy having a $ on your keyboard which is easily accessible and the currency you actually use in your country hidden 2 menus down, that's OK. Don't use the modded keyboard. The OP obviously wasn't happy with that and I provided a solution. I see no need to enter into an argument over whether or not the mod is required :rolleyes:.
    As for the voice input not working, try installing the Voice Search apk, as a 5 second Google would have told you :D
     
  10. FelixofMars

    FelixofMars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    21
    Today has not been the best day so I apologise, but I am sure I tried this mod before and got the voice search.apk. The thing is that it doesn't even appear to be running. I see no difference between this and the current keyboard. I assume I didn't have to install the clicker.apk as I have sense working but I am using a different launcher so maybe. But the same version appears installed already.

     
  11. kingvortex

    kingvortex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    30
    Apology accepted :)
    There are a few differences from the stock keyboard, which I and others do find useful. Easy access to the
     
  12. fast eddy

    fast eddy Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    How do I get the
     
  13. zoidy84

    zoidy84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    9
    try the Swype beta keyboard if you prefer, that is its own key (i think-that or long press) on the SYM page!
     
  14. speedycolzalez

    speedycolzalez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    70
    Have you long clicked a text field and selected it as the input method?

    Would be perfect if you could change the order of $,
     

Share This Page

Loading...