1G?General


Last Updated:

  1. phillydroid

    phillydroid Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have recently been noticing my phone saying 1g alot in Philadelphia and South Jersey. Any one else noticing this? Any ideas as to why i would only be getting 1 g coverage.

    Also whats the deal with the google nav update? Is that coming with 2.0 or will we get it in the current OS?

    my buddy has a my touch on tmobile and he got it already.
     

    Advertisement
  2. bigdroid

    bigdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7,112
    Likes Received:
    132
    Do you mean 1x?
     
  3. phillydroid

    phillydroid Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    you know honestly I didn't look that closely. I think it says 1g. I'll keep an eye. Where it normally says 3g it changes and says, I believe 1g, right now its 3g....i'll update when i notice it again.
     
  4. aleis

    aleis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    33
    i know you can force it to go to 2g...did you mess with that setting?
    im in the philly area (delaware county) and im noticing, lately i`ve been getting more 3g.
    have you done the *228 option 1 and 2?
     
  5. phillydroid

    phillydroid Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't. What is the *228 thing? It definitely is a 1 and not a 2 so i'm thinking maybe it is saying 1x when i dont have 3g? if that is the case what does 1x mean anyway?
     
  6. rigamrts

    rigamrts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    someone elses network that's what 1x means. or extended network.
     
  7. phillydroid

    phillydroid Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    so if its 1x it doesn't necessarily mean i'm not still getting 3g?
     
  8. aleis

    aleis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    33
    from your phone dial *228 select option one then wait.
    then dial *228 and select option 2 and wait.
    reboot (power it down) and see what u get.
     
  9. phillydroid

    phillydroid Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    what does that do though? what is the purpose of doing that?
     
  10. rigamrts

    rigamrts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1

    most likeley you aren't getting 3g on 1x since verizon is the one with the big 3g network. since this has to do with the fcc. extended networks probably don't have 3g due to signal interferance if they are near a verizon node due to the same bandwidths. fcc controls where those 3g towers are and if it blocks thier perfered cell service then no 3g for you.
     
  11. rigamrts

    rigamrts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    it's to switch you preferd towers list
     
  12. bigdroid

    bigdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7,112
    Likes Received:
    132
    1x is slower data than the 3g. :) Also if your phone is in 1x most of the time your battery will have to work harder and will drain faster than if you are in 3g.
     
  13. hrbib21

    hrbib21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    34
    Ok that explains a lot for me then. Mine is always on 1x at work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...