1x or nothing.. WTH?Support


Last Updated:

  1. soapinmouth

    soapinmouth Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    56
    Randomly today my phone started getting 1x bars or bars with nither 1x or 3g next to it, Ive tried restarting ym phone several times turning wifi on off, airplane on off, mobile network on off. really hard to get calls through and cant get any internet service.

    Something funny though if I go to about phone and go to network it shows my mobile network type as CDMA - 1xRTT never seen that before.

    PLEASE HELP asap i cant live much logner without my baby :(
     

    Advertisement
  2. drdoom

    drdoom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    183
    I had the same problem. The tech told me that my phone had set itself to use a sprint tower for roaming or some crap like that. Open up Phone and enter ##778 and call it. Select edit mode and the password is 000000. Go under Home SID/Home NID and click Home SID/NID #1. Change the first number to 4002. Then hit menu and commit modifications. It fixed the problem for me, but I don't know if the number is different for different locations.
     
    soapinmouth likes this.
  3. soapinmouth

    soapinmouth Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    56
    ok trying that phones rebooting hope it works thanks for the quick reply
     
  4. soapinmouth

    soapinmouth Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    56
    bah still doing the same thing no change :( should i got back and change it back to 2?
     
  5. jacko1

    jacko1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    14
    Same thing is happening to me I live in los angeles
     
  6. soapinmouth

    soapinmouth Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    56
    Think verizons having so cal problems? ive been from pomona to arange county today no 3g anywhere
     
  7. jacko1

    jacko1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    14
     
  8. soapinmouth

    soapinmouth Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    56
    My moms blackbery isnt getting internet wither, so i think its definitly a verizon thing. I knew my incredible wouldnt do me wrong

    Edit: and my aunts verizon laptop internet card is down also.
     
  9. drdoom

    drdoom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    183
    Call Verizon and see what is going on. After all, you are paying them to deliver working service. You might just need a different number than the one I was given.
     
  10. jacko1

    jacko1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    14
    So you guys are all from socal right
     
  11. soapinmouth

    soapinmouth Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    56
    ya socal, whats the verizon cs number?
     
  12. jacko1

    jacko1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    14
  13. soapinmouth

    soapinmouth Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    56
    Yah towers r down for some reason gotta love the irony of the verizon commercial that just played "if you want your 3g to work chose verizon wireless"
     
  14. drdoom

    drdoom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    183
    No, I live in NC. :D
     
  15. v8dreaming

    v8dreaming Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    9
    This happened to me in Vegas a while back. They said something was up with the network.
    Told me to pull the battery and do a soft reset. I did that and everything was back to normal. I wonder if they are doing something to their network... some kind of upgrade or something.
     

Share This Page

Loading...