2.1 and rooting, newbie


Last Updated:

  1. kzoo

    kzoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    8
    If I load 2.1 and root my phone, can I (if so how) ever go back to 1.5 if I need service or whatnot?

    A little apprehensive about rooting, since I have never played with the phone before.
     

    Advertisement
  2. LincKraker

    LincKraker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    32
    first why do you want to root?

    you don't need to root to put 2.1 on your phone.

    if you follow the instructions to put 2.1 on your phone. you do the same thing to put 1.5 back onto the phone. just replace the android 2.1 tarball with the android 1.5 cl14 tarball
     
  3. kzoo

    kzoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    8
    I would like to get rid of some of the apps that I will never use.

    So when I save the cl14 upgrade from swupdater/// that is the full 1.5 cl14 build if I ever need it again?
     
  4. LincKraker

    LincKraker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    32
    i don't understand what you're asking. will you ever need the cl14 1.5 tarball again? maybe.
    the 1.5 cl14 tarball is needed to go back to 1.5

    i try to keep all my android related stuff on a thumb-drive so i have it available if its ever needed.
     
  5. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108

    Is it possible to do all this just using my phone? Or is it absolutely necessary to use a laptop/computer to do this? Cause I currently don't have the internet at my house and can only use it at work :(
     
  6. kzoo

    kzoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks Linc
    I have saved SPH-M900_CL14_MR.tar to my backups drive in case I ever need it again.

    When SDX is back up again, I will get the latest version from there and go for it!
     
  7. LincKraker

    LincKraker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    32
    Eazail70x7 need a computer. but you should be able to tether your phone to computer (using pdanet free) and download to computer. although you will probably have the radio issue that will stop you from downloading
     
  8. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    How did you save SPH-M900_CL14_MR.tar? And where did you put it? A folder? PC folder or SD Card?

    I know, I'm noob :eek:

    I won't get in trouble with sprint or anything will I? And would I just use my phone to get to pdanet?
     
  9. kzoo

    kzoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    8
    If you go to the sprint update page, the cl14 update is still there. Follow the instructions to download the updater and it will be in one of the folders...i cant remember which one right now....just copied it from there to my backup...
     
  10. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    What is your back up? You mean mybackup pro?
     
  11. kzoo

    kzoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    8
    No
    I have an external hard drive that I use for backups of important files and such.
     
  12. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    Oh, like a thumb drive you mean?
     
  13. kzoo

    kzoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes...anywhere it will be safe if you need to reflash using that file. There is a pretty good set of directions of basic stuff on the sprint update site, more indepth on SDX, but I cannot get to their server to get on the site right now.
     
  14. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    I can't get to the moment file on sprint. I don't know if its this computer at work or the site itself.
     
  15. kzoo

    kzoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    8

Share This Page

Loading...