2.1 and Swype


Last Updated:

  1. DaretoDroid2

    DaretoDroid2 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did the force 2.1 update yesterday and so far everything seems to be working fine except swype. I keep getting that the version I have is configured for a diffrent device. I am using the official beta version from Swype's website. I tried changing the input method to the Android keyboard and then switching back to Swype and no luck, anyone else having this problem?
     

    Advertisement
  2. mrtrumpet

    mrtrumpet Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have not received the upgrade yet but have also been having trouble with Swype. Same message you get. Then, last night, Swype more or less stopped working. Had to switch back to the regular Android keyboard. Today, however, it's working again.

    Don't know if your problem is related to 2.1 or not. I think I got a Swype update last week. Could it be related to that?
     
  3. TheBigGroundhog

    TheBigGroundhog New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using the Swype beta. After upgrading to the new 2.1 on my Motorola Droid, Swype stopped working completely. I had to uninstall and download a new copy from Swype to have it start working again on 2.1. So if you are using the Swype beta, uninstall and reinstall to get it working again.
     
  4. Nicks88

    Nicks88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    59
    Every time you restart/reboot/turn off your phone, you must uninstall Swype, then reinstall using the Swype Installer app. It's a pain, but this has to be done every time your phone powers off, otherwise it will not work.
     
  5. GolfnDroid

    GolfnDroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    5

    +1

    But be specific... Go into Manage applications and click the Swype application and delete. DO NOT DELETE THE SWYPE INSTALLER APP! After the SWYPE APP is deleted go into SWYPE INSTALLER and it will prompt you to give email and swype password you created for beta. It will download SWYPE again and you are golden.
     
  6. KidFlash

    KidFlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    13
    I've never had trouble with Swype after rebooting my phone. Strange. :S
     
  7. (G)

    (G) Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    47
    Thanks for this.

    According to Astro, I've got 3 Swype installers in my "Downloads" folder (Swype-Installer, Swype-Installer-1, and Swype-Installer-2). I'd had problems with the official beta download, so I'm assuming that's what those are from. And I'm assuming any of them would work, right?

    Also, I seemingly still have the unofficial beta in there (0.35.3959). But that, as we all know, timed-out.
     
  8. DaretoDroid2

    DaretoDroid2 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, I went into settings, manage applications and deleted Swype, leaving the Swype installer. Now when I go into Swype installer all I have is an option to uninstall?
     
  9. slosh

    slosh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    7
    There is a swype that is droid specific and will not give you the reboot problem where is says its not for this device. I have the apk but at work.

    Edit: you want to google Droid Swype Beta 5612 (this is droid specific apk) it will not give you the reboot problem or anything.
     
    MrClean and (G) like this.
  10. GolfnDroid

    GolfnDroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    5


    That's because you are accessing SWYPE INSTALLER through manage applications menu. Go back to home and launch app through the app drawer then you can sign in and re-download SWYPE.
     
  11. droidftw

    droidftw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    8
    Go to droid-life.com and go under downloads and ull find the .apk for the droid. Never had any problems witth it
     
  12. burkett375

    burkett375 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wrong. Just go to a text box and longpress. Choose "select input" and switch to the default keyboard. Then, do the same thing and switch back to the swype keyboard and it'll be fine. no uninstall necessary. You will have to do it every time you reboot, though.

     
  13. slosh

    slosh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    7

    Both wrong just get the swype i listed above thats made for droid and you dont have to do any of that just set it and forget it.

    There is a swype that is droid specific and will not give you the reboot problem where is says its not for this device. I have the apk but at work.

    Edit: you want to google Droid Swype Beta 5612 (this is droid specific apk) it will not give you the reboot problem or anything.
     
  14. rawness

    rawness Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    21
    What's the version (found in: Settings>Language & Keyboard>Swype settings> version) of this Swype???
     
  15. slosh

    slosh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    7
    1.25.16.5612.t100


    Droid Swype Beta 5612
     
  16. matty1124

    matty1124 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im not having any trouble with swype after the force update... i dont have the official beta though of swype (i got mine off another forum)... wonder what happened...
     
  17. rawness

    rawness Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    21
    Thanks!

    Also, do you need to be a registered beta tester of Swype for this to work? Or will it work on any Droid?
     
  18. MisterEff

    MisterEff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    9
    No it will work on any droid. I use it because I didn't get into the beta and it works fine.
     
  19. JDW

    JDW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    I got in the beta program within the first couple hours of it being open. And before that, had the old version that was ported/pirated over to Droid.

    Never had any issues with either, other than some general wonkyness within the program here and there.

    2.1 didn't bother it a bit (other than "possibly" making it a bit more touchy to my sloppy style), and I've never had an issue on reboot before or after 2.1, or before or after going from the pirated one to the official beta version.

    Guess I've been lucky somehow it seems from what I see on the forums.
     
  20. kkwan77

    kkwan77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    Swype = simply amazing!

    Just tried it just now and I must say, this is a perfect way to type on a touchscreen. I'm surprised this isn't the universal way for text input. Simply fluid and quick and makes tapping seem archaic.

    I recommend anyone that hasn't tried this, to give it a go!
     
  21. (G)

    (G) Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    47
    Same here. No problems whatsoever. Except that I can't delete words from Swype's dictionary - highlighting and single-tapping (or double-tapping) as they suggest just brings up the help screen.
     
  22. kkwan77

    kkwan77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1

    Double tapping on the wrong words doesn't bring up the list for me. I end up having to just re-type it.

    Do you guys also get the message upon boot that Swype was optimized for another phone / something along those lines?
     
  23. quadjacks

    quadjacks Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    i keep getting the blue outline the error sound and no text. I can individually in put letter by letter, but cant swype text in. What am i doing wrong. I and using the droid version that was advised above!


    Never mind... Went into menu|settings|language and keyboard, unchecked swype, checked android keyboard, exited back to home screen went back into settigns, chose swype.... Good now!!!
     
  24. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    it's easier if you do as stated above - long press in the text box you want to type in, then (optionally scroll down) and select input method, then select Android KB - then do it all again and select Swype.

    that way you don't have to go all the way into settings to do it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...