2.1 + Browser + GPS


Last Updated:

  1. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    36
    maybe its just my phone acting "special" but if I open the browser and allow Google to find my location (its my home page) then the browser will close while trying to find where I am.
    If I stop it before it gets to that part and open a different page or just decline the website's ability to find my location then it will stay up and running without further issue.

    Anyone else seeing this?
    Any suggestions?
    I've cleared all cache, cookies, etc etc.
    Maps works fine and finds my exact location so I'm just kinda uuhhhh not sure
     

    Advertisement
  2. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    36
    Also just noticed that none of my email connections will connect.
    Google says No connection
    Comcast/Hotmail says can not safely connect to servers
     
  3. superdorf

    superdorf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    5
    I couldn't get a location either... went to browser settings and selected "clear location access"
     
  4. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    36
    as waiting is not my strong suit I did a factory reset and all was good, switched to Home++ and it started acting up again. Uninstalled and reinstalled Home++ and now golden across the boards.
    Well so far as the install goes (google working as well as browser, setting up comcast and hotmail now)
     
  5. GClax24

    GClax24 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Anyone solve this without a factory reset? :(
     
  6. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    36
    the factory reset wasn't really too bad. I'm back up and running at full steam now.

    Do you have a home replacement? If so I would suggest uninstalling it to see if that clears up your issues (maybe a normal reset after the uninstall).
     
  7. labwizard

    labwizard Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Running Helix and did not see that problem. Working fine.
     
  8. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    36
    Helix Launcher 1? We still can't run 2 can we?
     
  9. labwizard

    labwizard Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, I'm on Version 9.
     
  10. holeshot

    holeshot Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just checked mine and its fine. i did have to enable my gps though. I keep it off to save battery life.
     

Share This Page

Loading...