2.1 Execuable Not Working, RUU Setup


Last Updated:

  1. AndroidElk

    AndroidElk New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been trying for hours now to get my HTC Hero phone upgraded to 2.1, but am still having problems. After fixing my HTC Sync issue, now I have the RUU Setup (2.1 Executable to upgrade) to deal with.

    I try to open the executable file, both normally and as administrator, but all it would give me is a loading screen for about four seconds. The loading bar would go to the end, and then close down. The wizard does not pop up at all. Can I get any help with this? It's been four hours since I've tried doing this.

    I'm running Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit
     

    Advertisement
  2. Lozer_Kid

    Lozer_Kid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    21
  3. AndroidElk

    AndroidElk New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sadly that did not work, although now I notice that the Setup wizard does pop up, but for a fraction of a second. Then it disappears. I have downloaded many different variants of the exe file, but nothing.

    Worst case scenario, I'll just go to a Sprint store tomorrow and let them do it. Anyone else have a suggestion and I'd be glad to hear it.
     
  4. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    You could try turning off any anti-virus program temporarily
     
  5. CoodersHero

    CoodersHero New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

    I'm having the same issue.
    Anyone come up with a solution?
    I have temporarily uninstalled anti-virus and disabled system restore.
    Not sure what else to do?
    :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Do you already have Sync installed and is it functional?
     
  7. K4KAI

    K4KAI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    12
    When I downloaded the SPRINT OFFICIAL 2.1 Update from one of the MIRROR sites, I had the same trouble. I then went to Sprint's website (Sprint - Software Downloads - Select your device type) and downloaded the update and all worked as expected.

    As was previously stated, there is obviously problems with some of the reported download links on this forum.
     

Share This Page

Loading...