2.1 Hero Lock Screen


Last Updated:

  1. rockypr

    rockypr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Why the Hero doen't show the 2.1 Lock screen, and instead it shows the default one...

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Any App or something?
    I'm a Newbie, and I'm running 2.1 Sprint Update if someone could explain step by step, I would be very grateful.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Lozer_Kid

    Lozer_Kid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    21
    show did you get the screen shotS?
     
  3. wallyy

    wallyy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    6
    Are you talking about the screen on the right? It's because it runs HTC Sense. Not aware of any apps.
     
  4. akkidy

    akkidy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    10
    you can install lockbot app and have an iPhone, Hero, Eclair, Flan, X10 style lockscreen.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. mlblack16

    mlblack16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    16
    How well does lockbot work with 2.1?

    I tried it with 1.5 and it sucked and didn't really even work.

    Anyone running it on 2.1 care to comment, because I'd be willing to pay for it if it worked well enough
     
  6. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    47
    I problem with lockbot is that it has to run that program every time your phone wakes up. Kind of a hassle if you ask me.
     
  7. Biggest Fro

    Biggest Fro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    17
    I believe the screen on the left is basic Android, and the one on the right is HTC Sence.

    Try turning off Sense and see if you get the other screen
     
  8. stevedave

    stevedave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    8

    That doesnt change the lock screen. Still has the HTC one. I dont use sense anymore and I still have it.
     
  9. Heaterz16

    Heaterz16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    16
    You can't change it unless you are rooted, sorry.
     
  10. aceofspades626

    aceofspades626 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    10
  11. rockypr

    rockypr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Lockbot is ok for know, until they find a way to root de "Oficial" 2.1
     
  12. aceofspades626

    aceofspades626 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    10
    Lockbot is on a good track, but not ready for primetime. Way too many issues.
     

Share This Page

Loading...