2.1 Leak to official update?General


Last Updated:

  1. ranger5664

    ranger5664 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I updated my Eris to the leaked 2.1 Rom a while back when it had just been released. But I am not pleased with the market because some apps i.e tv.com aren't in the leaks market. I am wondering if it is possible to update or switch from the leaked rom to the official update. I know that the apps like tv.com that arent in my leaked market are in the official because parents have the same phone and got the official update when it came out. I hope this is possible. By the way I didn't root my phone.. :(

    Thanks,
    Ranger5664
     

    Advertisement
  2. sanderjm

    sanderjm Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    I wonder if it is possible to use the search feature and find out that this has been addressed already?
     
  3. SoulWeaponry

    SoulWeaponry Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2
    Nope. Not possible. Just like how its not possible to go longer than a day without some tool telling someone to search
     
  4. ranger5664

    ranger5664 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick reply. Could you post a link to that thread please? I've been googling around on my phone and couldn't find it. Sorry to double post.
     
  5. willdogs

    willdogs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    211
    Ranger have you searched for tv.com on your leaked phone lately? ;) Look again. Go to the market from your phone and its there. As is everything else that was missing

    Also, just look at the posts on this page and the next page. All your questions are answered multiple times.
     
  6. kar0la420

    kar0la420 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    2
    The tv.com app is now available if you are in 2.1 v3, it became available right before the OTA started rolling out
     
  7. AndroidFantic

    AndroidFantic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ok I will explain why it will not work. the phone uses something called a bootloader. When you flashed the leak rom it upgraded the bootloader to a higher version. Which was supposed to be used in the OTA but they couldnt get it to work correctly because it was causing the earsing of content on the phone. The bootloader that is on the OTA is the same as the bootloader as the one on the 1.5. Which allows people that have already upgraded to the Official OTA able to flash the rooted rom image. If you downloaded the OTA from the site and tried to do the update.zip process it verified but then installation was aborted because the bootloader wouldnt allow the flash of a lower Verison.
     
  8. ranger5664

    ranger5664 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya I SEARCHED in the market not 5 minutes before posting my question after not being able to find a post about when i searched on Google with my phone. When nothing came up I figured the easiest way would be to ask. Sorry to take up a slight bit of memory on your forums database with my ignorance. Won't happen again... By the way.. does anyone have a working link to a tv.com apk download while were on the subject? Sorry in advance.. cuz i bet its already been posted about too...
     
  9. TJTHEBEST

    TJTHEBEST Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    5
    Are you on Leak V1? V2? or V3? You probly need to be on V3 to get full access to the market.
     
  10. ranger5664

    ranger5664 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think v1 but idk. ive had it 4 about 3 months now. I got it about a week be4 it was rooted. Oh and sorry forum my snipey comments in my previous post. Im a bit tired and edgy. Is there a way to go from v1 to v3. Nd no i didnt search that either.. sorry.. lol
     
  11. ericDylan

    ericDylan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    34
    yeah ... just find a download of the 3rd version and flash it just like you did the first one....
     

Share This Page

Loading...