2.1 OTA and root


Last Updated:

  1. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Credit for this idea goes to shadowdude777 as he PM'd me about making it.

    If you are using SPRecovery 0.99.2b or 3b OTA updates will be blocked.

    You will lose root if you accept the 2.1 OTA.

    You can easily root your phone again by flashing the 2.0.1 SBF with RSD Lite then using the original root exploit OR a helper app like dmupdater/droidrootpro.

    Most custom ROM's will block OTA updates.

    If your currently running a ESE53 ROM (Pete's BB, Chevy's SS, Ultimate Droid, Koush/CyanogenMOD, Dominator) then I would recommend you flash back to the 2.0.1 SBF file BEFORE accepting the OTA update as they probably won't play nice. (This is not a fact yet but it is expected to happen)

    If your running a older 2.0.1 ROM like DroidMOD or any of the others then I would recommend using the 2.0.1 SBF for the same reason above.

    NEW The original root exploit we used for 2.0.1 HAS BEEN REMOVED/PATCHED in the 2.1 OTA, specifically in the recovery that comes with it. Boostdscoob is making a pre-rooted 2.1 OTA update.zip if anyone is interested, here is the link if it is not there yet then just keep checking back.

    That is all I can think of for now, if anyone else has something to add then post it up.

    VtotheZ's video guide for rooting from 2.1

    YouTube - Motorola Droid - How to ROOT 2.1 firmware!
     

    Advertisement
    crankerchick likes this.
  2. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    Is this a fact? Even if you manually install the update.zip using the SPR console?
     
  3. taz55

    taz55 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    6
    you can also get adamz OTA blocker patch. it will keep your system from ever looking for it.
     
  4. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19,890
    Likes Received:
    6,118
    Wait, so even though those ROMs block OTA, we'll still be prompted to update? Or is this only for folks who want to try the "official", and thus lose root etc.? :confused:
     
  5. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Joe:You can manually install by using the allow update.zip method.
    dreadnatty: Yes they block OTA but if someone was to manually install the update that could be a problem.


    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. aaronmach1

    aaronmach1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    12
    i put this on my sd card but now what do i do to make it work?
     
  7. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    What kind of file is it aaron? If it is a .zip then I think you need to rename it update.zip then use SPRecovery to flash it.
     
  8. crosschecking

    crosschecking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    8
    You run the ROM straight from the root of the sd card just like any other of AdamZ's roms. Choose install ROM from the main recovery screen. It makes a brief backup and then installs. Does not take very long either.
     
  9. aaronmach1

    aaronmach1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    12
  10. aaronmach1

    aaronmach1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    12
    woops.
     
  11. aaronmach1

    aaronmach1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    12
    installed it like a rom with no problems. thanks guys!
     
  12. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Ah yes a .tgz is installed just like a ROM in the same format.
     
  13. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    With the blocking patch, make sure the full name of the file once copied to your SD card is:
    OTA.Blocker.rom.tgz

    Many browsers will download the file and remove some of the needed extensions. My browser changed it to a zip file. If an extension is missing or incorrect, just rename the file using your favorite file manager before installing.
     
  14. DroidJnkie

    DroidJnkie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    2
    Won't simply going into Root Explorer and renaming OTACERTS.zip to OTACERTS.zipbak work??

    That's what I did.

    I installed that new glass 6.01 ROM yesterday and finally have my phone like I want it. I don't want to go into reinstalling crap all over again. :confused:
     
  15. unobtrusivetones

    unobtrusivetones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    2
    Would it hurt to install AdamZ OTA blocker even if we're already using SPRecovery 0.99.36 just to be sure the update get's blocked?
     
  16. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    Just read on Phandroid that the official 2.1 release is delayed (again). "A new date will be communicated as soon as possible" Yawn...
     
  17. ccousinsjr

    ccousinsjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    14
    Does this install stock 2.1 with just like what is on the N1?
     
  18. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
    They will get blocked but if it'll let you sleep easier at night, it shouldn't hurt anything.
     
  19. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Yes, minus the 3D app drawer since we aren't getting that. No root or anything, totally stock.
     
  20. Sportster

    Sportster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    25
    If I were to dl the blocker, would that also block any updates for apps? Also,I'm running the new Droidmod rom. When the update comes,will it FORCE you to update or is it something you have to allow? If you have to allow it,and you don't,will it continue to bug you to update even if you've said no to it? Tanx for the info!!
     
  21. fox

    fox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    4
    If i were to flash my phone to the ESE53 without rooting it, would i recieve the new OTA update without having to reflash?

    in other words... i want to try ESE53 WITHOUT rooting. since i am not rooted, if the OTA update is ESE54 (just an example name that is something different than ESE53) will the OTA update get pushed to my phone?
     
  22. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    You would still get any new updates fox.
     
  23. fox

    fox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    4
    well, i flashed to ESE53 using RSD lite and it won't allow me to activate my phone... so i'm trying to reflash down for now, just so i have a phone.

    anyone try to flash to the "official" ESE53 using RSDLite and get it to work?
     
  24. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    I have done it with no problems. Did you do *228 and follow the instructions?
     
  25. fox

    fox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    4
    well sort of. it gives me the little green android i have to hit to start. and then it dials *228 automatically. it says, "i'm sorry your phone cannot be programmed at this time" blah blah blah or call customer service.

    but now when i use RSDLite the phone no longer shows any MEID/ESN info, so i think i might have killed it for good and done something wrong with rsdLite
     

Share This Page

Loading...