2.1 ROM glitching


Last Updated:

  1. reidbo

    reidbo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've downloaded a couple different ROMs last couple weeks and everyone of them is causing force close issues. Mainly getting htc sense force closes. like I said I've downloaded Alouyosis fresh and damageless and keep getting the same issues. I even RUU back to 1.5 and rerooted. still getting same issues. If anyone has a clue please help. Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement
  2. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    That is quite a vague description of what your problem is. Which ROM did you start with? Did you make sure to wipe both data and dalvik before you flashed a new ROM? What exactly is causing FC?

    Keep in mind, the more info you provide, the more we can help you out.

    Help us to help you :)
     
  3. reidbo

    reidbo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive downloaded Fresh, Aloyousis, and Damage and all of the were giving HTC sense FC, BGH? FC, as well as Android FC and couldnt get any further. I downloaded Zens ROM and that seems to be working fine. Could the USB cable or the SD card be the problem.
     
  4. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Please re-read what I already posted and try and answer all the questions so that I do not have to type them again :). I would appreciate it.
     
  5. RollBravesRoll

    RollBravesRoll Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could someone please explain, or even link me to, how to perform a wipe dalvik? I have no problem wiping data/factory reset, but when I try to either wipe dalvik or even wipe SD, I continuously get an error message telling me that i must run 'wipe dalvik" via adb.

    I'm confused
     
  6. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    Check the amount of free space on your SD card. It may be that you are short on space. If so, try moving one or more of your Nandroid backups to your computer for safe keeping. I had this issue, and this worked.
     
  7. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    This typically happens as a result of running the 1.5.2 Recovery Image. It is a known bug. Technically it still wipes dalvik even though it gives you that error. If you were to upgrade to 1.6.2 Recovery Image, you would no longer get that error.
     
  8. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    Oh yeah! Good call! I totaly forgot about that bug. I'm using 1.6.2. Been a long couple of days!
     

Share This Page

Loading...