2.2 OTA Failed? Help!Support


Last Updated:

  1. hllwyh

    hllwyh Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last night I did the check updates *#*#2432546#*#* and to my surprise a few minutes later a system update appeared. I was elated and accepted the download and restart. I am still waiting... I have the explanation mark and the little android guy on the front of the screen, but no restart. What do I do next? I am in a slightly weak area, but normally can get 3G and decent downloads. So now I am unsure how to proceed. Was the restart suppose to be automatic? That is what I was led to believe. Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Talderon

    Talderon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    247
    Can you take a pic of the screen? Does it have the little android guy with an arrow coming out of the box or just a triangle with a ! and the android in front?
     
  3. hllwyh

    hllwyh Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    No arrow just the triangle with the explanation mark inside and the little green guy to the bottom right.
     
  4. Talderon

    Talderon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    247
    Hmmm... Hit the Power Button and Volume Up at the same time and see if a Menu comes up.

    If so, there should be an option to Install: update.zip

    Hit that and see what you get.
     
  5. hllwyh

    hllwyh Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yet it gives me four choices:

    Reboot system now
    Apply sdcard:update.zip
    Wipe data/factory reset
    Wipe cache partition


    I would guess the top two are the best choices in this situation. Should I apply the zip file?
     
  6. Talderon

    Talderon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    247
    Apply sdcard:update.zip

    If that does not work, choose Reboot system now, but make sure you write down the error message.

    If all else fails, try to do it manually. I write a guide here:

    [How-To] Stock 2.1 or any 2.2 build to latest Froyo (FRF91) - Google Nexus One Owners | Google Groups

    Thanks.
     
  7. hllwyh

    hllwyh Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I should mention that the update was aborted as shown in the yellow type below. So Perhaps choice one is best.
     
  8. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30,702
    Likes Received:
    23,295
    Yes indeedy.
     
  9. hllwyh

    hllwyh Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I decided to reboot the system and it came back up. I will attempt the update once again from a better coverage area. Thanks for all of your help!!!
     
  10. Talderon

    Talderon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    247
    Oh, that makes a diff... :)

    I would try and download and do it the manual way as stated in my last post.

    Download the files with your PC, copy to SD Card and rename it there to make sure it's not messed up.

    Remember, filenames are Case Sensitive! Make sure it's all lower case:

    update.zip

    Thanks.
     
  11. hllwyh

    hllwyh Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I could not wait so I found a good area in the house and initiated the update again I got the white box with an arrow coming out. Things are going much better this time.
     
  12. Talderon

    Talderon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    247
    Sweet! That screen may take a while to finish so DO NOT MESS WITH YOUR PHONE!!! Let it finish!! :D
     
  13. hllwyh

    hllwyh Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Froyo success!!! Thanks Talderon!
     
  14. Talderon

    Talderon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    247
    No problem, glad it all worked out... Now, a couple hints to help you make it smoother:

    1. Reboot again after it is fully running
    2. Reboot back into recovery:
    --Power Off
    --Power on while holding Volume Down
    --Press Power and Volume UP at same time again
    --Select: Wipe cache partition
    --Reboot

    This is what I normally do after every update and makes it run smoooooooooth as silk... :)

    This will NOT wipe ANY data at all! (FYI)
     
    bmimam likes this.
  15. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    Thanks talderon, I'm going to try that

    Sent from a Cuban prison camp
     
  16. Talderon

    Talderon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    247
    My pleasure. :)
     
  17. bmimam

    bmimam Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0


    Hi Talderon,
    I followed the above after installing from ERE27 to FRF91 via OTA from google on friday morning here in UK.
    I still suffer that memory problem, as its still showing my phone memory to be 23MB (out of 196MB). Its very heartbreaking as its one of my main froyo advantages.
    im out of all ideas really, currently considering the ultimate which is resetting my Nexus 1 back to factory setting and wipe everything (i even hate saying it).
    :confused::confused::confused:
    Please advice.

    Thanks
     
  18. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    Try this:

    Settings / manage applications / all

    This will bring up all your apps. Go menu and sort by size. This now shows what apps are using the most memory. Go into each app and try to clear as much space as possible (data and cache). Some you will want to leave but some you can clear.....
     
  19. techdaring

    techdaring Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can you take the screenshot to us ?
     
  20. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
  21. bmimam

    bmimam Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think poor me, its my mistake.
    My RAM is increased tremendously to say 240MB (with only 2 programs running) and like 170MB (with 24 programs running).

    I was referring to my phone's internal memory:
    Settings> SD card & Phone storage>Internal phone storage (for now i have available space of 38MB) from the total of i think 170MB or so.


    DID ANYONE HAVE HIS PHONE's STORAGE INCREASED by froyo?

    Thanks
     
  22. bmimam

    bmimam Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    In other words, froyo does not address the internal storage problem then. Apps to SD still did not work for 99% of apps. Even those claiming supporting it like Carrom3D failed to move to SD. with 38Mb remaining if i install 2 or more apps, i'll go below 20MB and i wont install anything again.

    so did your froyo increased your storage from 196MB to something higher?
     
  23. Roze

    Roze Hiding behind a mystery VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    9,813
    Likes Received:
    2,183
    Nope...still @196MB internal Memory on frf91 :mad: I see more (unused) RAM opened up...but not for internal memory. Really did hope that Froyo opened up more internal memory >_<
     
  24. bmimam

    bmimam Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've already reset my phone back to factory setting, lost everything. I realised that my contacts were'nt saved on gmail as should. I back up SMS before resetting, all my messages are back. Apps and settings are saved on google servers, thanks to froyo and i was able to get them back.
     
  25. Roze

    Roze Hiding behind a mystery VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    9,813
    Likes Received:
    2,183
    Why did you have to do a factory reset?
     

Share This Page

Loading...