2 problems..


Last Updated:

  1. incrediblenotinstock

    incrediblenotinstock Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    18
    My phone isn't vibrating for texts. And also my 3g is screwed up I can't go to any website within the browser and the 3g isn't working for apps that need it. Ex. Newsroom. Does anyone have a fix ?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Aggie12

    Aggie12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    429
    I had this problem at one point on fission. What kind of specs are you running. And is this all the time even after a reboot or periodically? Mine was periodically and I fixed it by toggle on and off plane mode.
     
  3. incrediblenotinstock

    incrediblenotinstock Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    18
    I got the 3g working but not the vibrate
     
  4. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    sorry. wish we could delete our posts here.
     
  5. faber78

    faber78 Guest

    +1
    ----------------------
    nerver had the vibrate issue he is having though....
     
  6. mxsjw

    mxsjw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    171
    Get into the stock text messaging app.
    Click the hard menu key
    Touch settings
    Scroll to Notification Settings and touch it
    Touch Vibrate
    Select Always (or whatever you want)

    That "should" do it.
    BTW, it's the same way for email apps to, vibrate is now more optional, but you have to select the option within each app.
     
  7. incrediblenotinstock

    incrediblenotinstock Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    18
    what if I'm using comp sms
     
  8. Aggie12

    Aggie12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    429
    Chomp should have its own settings menu where you would have to enable this setting.
    downloaded chomp to check lol

    settings
    notifications
    vibrate. -- always
    set vibrate pattern
     

Share This Page

Loading...