2g or 3g


Last Updated:

  1. yogadroid

    yogadroid New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi im pretty new to this so go easy with me. i work in a large building that gets vodafone coverage in hit and miss areas. i used to be with o2 which got coverage even in the dence parts of the building. 02 at the time didnt have the desire i wanted so i moved to vodafone!! Now its so annoying that i cant get signals and i have to hold the phone to a window, like ya did years ago.
    What i want to know is does the phone automaticaly go to 2g when there is no 3g or can i do it manually? My phone at work really now lives on airplane mode!!!!

    fed up
     

    Advertisement
  2. tanbe174

    tanbe174 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    11
    yes you can do it manually if you want but it is also automatic.

    there are basically 3 options that you can choose.

    GSM only -> no 3G only as you say '2G', Edge or GPRS
    HSPA only -> 3G and HSPA only
    GSM/HSPA auto. ->this setting will switch according to your area coverage. If poor 3G/H coverage the phone will switch to the next available such as EDGE/GPRS.
     
  3. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    You can also change it's GSM/WCDMA trendancies under the phone test menus.
     
  4. StevenSeed

    StevenSeed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    30
    Bear in mind though, the phone doesn't like switching between 2G and 3G/H very much. When it does, it sometimes hangs your internet session for a while which can be quite frustrating. :-(

    So if you're somewhere with a dodgy 3G connection, you might be better off cutting your losses and switching to 2G just to avoid the frustration of hvaing the phone spaz out when it can't decide which service it wants to use.

    I'm waiting for the 2G/3G toggle switch app, but apparently it's impossible! :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...