"3" Network - data roaming in the UK!


Last Updated:

  1. Willie Heckerslyke

    Willie Heckerslyke Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi all...finally got my Desire (with 3 in the UK!)

    My question is about the roaming setting - can't find anything specific to my query on 3's site!

    As you may already know, 3 only have a 3G network, so whenever there is no 3G reception, the phone automatically switches to 3's 'partner' network (Orange) on 2G.

    Does anyone who is (or was) on the 3 network know if I will get any roaming charges when downloading data while on Orange's network or is it covered in my plan? I'm on the
     

    Advertisement
  2. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    172
    So long as you're in the UK, there will be no charges
     
  3. TheOriginalKi

    TheOriginalKi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    As above.

    Did you get 3's MSN and Skype clients on your phone? Is it branded at all by 3?
     
  4. Willie Heckerslyke

    Willie Heckerslyke Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    3
    Not branded as I got phone from CPW. Thanks both for the info......
     
  5. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Like nx1977 said you won't get any roaming charges for going onto Orange.
     
  6. Good Old Bakes

    Good Old Bakes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    10
    Crikey I never knew that. I've been with 3 for three years too. That would explain why my N95 always displayed a 3G signal. Ah well, they say ignorance is bliss.....
     
  7. d123

    d123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    It probably did drop to 2G at times, 3UK have always had a roaming agreement for a 2G signal, used to be o2, changed to Orange about a year or so back.

    The n95 was slightly more seamless, as it isnt really roaming in the true sense of the word and the n95 would just drop to 2G without any notification on-screen.
     
  8. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    172
    It's now Tmobile
     
  9. fiish

    fiish Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    T-Mobile and 3 have a deal for mast sharing in order to expand 3G coverage. Not sure if this makes T-Mobile 3's roaming partner in GSM-only areas however.

    Whether it is T-Mobile or Orange will be moot when their networks finally merge. :)
     
  10. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    172
    Tmobile and Orange have network shared for many years now as well.
     
  11. EvilDeeds

    EvilDeeds Guest

    I just signed up to 3 and got a Desire (upgrading from an unbranded Hero on o2)... noticed it claims I'm roaming, even though the 3 network claims good coverage for both calls and mobile net (so I'm assuming 3g).

    Is this a normal thing for 3??

    It's a bit annoying really as android popped up within minutes of sticking the phone on saying I couldn't connect with a data connection because it was roaming... luckily I've got wifi at home and work so can use that most of the time.

    Hopefully I will get to take the phone out for a drive in a bit and see how good this 3g coverage really is - but does anybody with the same phone on 3 have any opinions on signal difference between desire and their older phone?

    So far, glad I took the phone, definitely a worthy upgrade from the hero. :)

    Suppose I should look into how much I'd get for the hero now too. :S
     
  12. Willie Heckerslyke

    Willie Heckerslyke Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sounds like you're in exactly the same boat as me... :rolleyes:

    Where I am is 100% signal for 3G with Orange...but am in a sort of 'black hole' - 3G style, for the Three network...I knew this in advance as it was highlighted on Three's network coverage map on their site!

    So whenever I'm in the house, I only get Orange's 2G coverage for calls etc...but if I go out in the car and up the road 150 yards - I'm on 3G again with 'Three'. As you say, not a prob as I can just use the WiFi in the house for data...but still get all my calls etc....

    I wish there was an app I could use/find that would automatically switch on and off my WiFi whenever I was near a trusted Access Point...now that would be awesome! :)
     
  13. sb300869

    sb300869 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    To get data to work when roaming on Orange 2g network, you need to change the default setting on your mobile to allow data roaming, this is normally switched off as a default setting.

    To make sure you will not get charge for data when roaming on Orange, you need to make sure your 2g and 3g setting is on AUTO and Not manual. E.g You are not allow to set your phone to permanently use orange 2g network which some people will be tempted to do for extended battery standby time.
     
  14. mjpartyboy

    mjpartyboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    46
    I've noticed my 3 HTC Desire roams the phone signal quite a lot, and now I know why, so am I right in thinking that as long as my operator logo on the phone stays as 3 when it's roaming, then I won't incur any charges?

    I can't see a way to disable the phone network roaming, so assume that as long as I'm in the UK it won't roam to a network that's not part of this agreement.

    What I'm not sure about under this circumstance is data. I've disabled data roaming, as I don't want to incur unnecessary charges, but this means when my phone signal roams I lose my Mobile Network and a lot of the phone's features with it. If I enable data roaming, how do I know it's roaming to a shared network and not some other network that will incur charges? I assume the phone's operator logo will stay as 3 to indicate this. What would the phone display if the phone signal is roaming on the shared network, but the data roams to a non-shared network, like Vodafone for example, can this even happen?
     
  15. sb300869

    sb300869 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, As mentioned in previous message, make sure you leave your 2g and 3g setting on AUTO, you will not be charged for data even if your phone says you are roaming. This is an agreement between 3 network and Orange.
     
  16. mjpartyboy

    mjpartyboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    46
    Thanks for the quick reply. So as long as Settings > Wireless & networks > Mobile networks > Network Mode is set to GSM / WCDMA auto on my HTC Desire I'll be fine.
     
  17. Rew

    Rew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    18
    Yes you'll be fine. It's a bit slow and painful when trying to do anything on 2G though :rolleyes: Believe me I tried this morning. :(
     
  18. ifb-online

    ifb-online Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    52
    Sorry if this has already been mentioned but Orange and T-Mobile are currently in the process of merging.

    Ian
     
  19. sb300869

    sb300869 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree, 2g is that painfully slow, sometimes I force my phone to stay on 3g.

    Another option is use the opera-mini web browser while you on the 2g network, it is faster than the default one.

    You can download opera-mini from the app-store for free.
     
  20. Rew

    Rew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    18
    I agree with that Opera mini is bearable when you only have a 2G signal. It also uses a lot less data.
     
  21. JFGR2010

    JFGR2010 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    God, this is going to sound really dumb, but when can I tell the phone is roaming etc? Only got my phone (HTC Desire) a couple of days ago and am curious as have noted a small R appear above the signal icon from time-to-time; does this mean roaming? If it means roaming, is this for data and calls and SMS etc, how can I distinguish? Most of the time for me there is just the signal bars with no numbers. when outside I get the 'H' sign and '3G' sign which is obv for data, but these occur in combo with the R at times - can anyone explain this to me?

    I have Network mode set to GSM/ WCDMA auto as above, but wonder about Settings>Wireless & Networks>Mobile Networks>Data roaming. What should this be on, automatic, national only or never?

    Many thanks,

    J
     
  22. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    I'm on 3 as well..

    The little R means you are roaming onto Oranges network on 2G for calls\sms. If you have data roaming switched on I'm sure you would get data as well. I've not switched it on because the only time I really get roaming is at my desk at work. But seeing as i control the network here I just use wifi so its not a problem. I guess the only way to know for sure would be to phone 3 and hope you get to speak to someone who understands what you are asking. Incidentaly if you do find out if it costs to data roam on Orange when you are on 3 could you post back because i would be interested to know.
     
    hexdsl and JFGR2010 like this.
  23. JFGR2010

    JFGR2010 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    so when im receving data via the 'up and down arrow + H/ 3G' sign (!) in combination with the 'R', are you saying that I am therefore using another network for data? Thats wot I was thinking. I know three cut data roaming charges abroad etc but dont know about national...Ill do some digging around and hopefully get back to you.

    ta for the help

    J
     
  24. JFGR2010

    JFGR2010 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hang on a minute, if the auto-roam network is Orange and that provides only 2G service when roaming, then I shouldnt be getting HSDPA or 3G surely?! I have it on auto find for the network like it was out of the box so shoudlnt be roaming to another network!

    Confused!

    J
     
  25. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    Not sure on your settings. All I can say is that I have data roaming disabled, when switching onto Oranges 2G (Roaming) I get an alert in the notification bar say I have lost data connectivity (or something similar)
     

Share This Page

Loading...