3 network getting 4g?


Last Updated:

  1. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;) VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21,470
    Likes Received:
    7,243
    I just read on Appy Geek that 3 are rolling out 4g at no extra cost but the article mentioned a rolling contract betwen
     

    Advertisement
  2. CDPlant

    CDPlant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    949
    They'll continue their 3G HSPA network working as usual for at least a few more years :) To be honest their 3G is nearly as fast as 4G sometimes so I'm in no rush ;)

    We don't have the i9305 so no 4G on our current phones, will have to get an upgrade if people want it
     
  3. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;) VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21,470
    Likes Received:
    7,243
    Lmao id actualy forgot we dont have the radio so i hope to hell they keep 3g runnin. The way the article read, they were replacing one with the other but i spoze that wouldnt be viable.
    What hspa+ d/load speeds do u get m8?
    Am hopin the 4g users will take the pressure of us skint 3g customers :)
     
  4. CDPlant

    CDPlant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    949
    I usually get about 9/10 Mbps down and 4 up :) not bad! I do live and work right beside two towers so my signal is bound to be good :)

    Don't worry, 3 have more than enough capacity to deal with their amount of customers, no need to worry about the pressure on the network (source: its my job ;))
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  5. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;) VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21,470
    Likes Received:
    7,243
    Aparently my mast is 0.3miles away and at 1st i war gettin 10-16mb/s but its really slowed down recently. Thinkin of goin back to giffgaff.
    Just there i got 1mb/s!!
    Unacceptable and i hear o2 (giffgaff use thier infrastructure) have speeded up thier 3g

    EDIT u work for 3 mate?
    Best thing bout them is they havent cut me off for tethering and i use like 30gb p/m n wouldnt get away with that on Giffgaff (although they advertise as bein truly unlimited, they disconnect u at 15gb)
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    I'd settle for a wider 3g net really.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  7. Gomjaba

    Gomjaba Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    106
    You can always pickup an i9305 unlocked from Amazon but that will certainly be an imported one - as a result you won't have a BTU firmware or CSC - having said that - you can change all that once rooted and you might still not get OTA updates when EE is releasing them - again - usually not an issue but it depends what's important to you.

    But I agree - 3's HSPA+ is pretty speedy ...my contract is up for renewal in September so hopefully they have the i9305 by then :)
     
  8. Ghost10bxl

    Ghost10bxl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    14
    I would love to have 4G, but apparently I walked into an EE shop and asked, and the lady there said how much do you pay a month? I said
     
  9. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;) VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21,470
    Likes Received:
    7,243
     
  10. Gomjaba

    Gomjaba Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    106
    I laughed in a EE shop when he gave me the limited bandwidth figure. I asked him what the point of faster internet is when I am not allowed to use it. His response 'an average user will only need 500M'. My response 'an average user won't know the difference between 3G/4G or HSPA+. If he does, he'll stick with '3', HSPA+ and unlimited data.

    same thing when broadband started out. I remember a company offering ADSL 2+ at 'high speed' with 5GB limit but saying that you can download a DVD in no time (which technically would push you over the limit).

    Anyway, I leave playing guinea pig for EE to the 'average user'.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  11. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    3,105
    Are you nearing the end of your all in one 15 add on? The same happens to me towards the end of the 30 days. If you ask 3 if they throttle data for the highest users they'll say they don't but they'd be lying.

    I've moved this over to the 3 forum:)
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  12. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    3,105
    funkylogik likes this.
  13. Gomjaba

    Gomjaba Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    106
    But didn't they say its not LTE/4G but Hspa+42 ?
     
  14. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    3,105
    dc-hspa which is the step up from hspa+ is already available to some parts of the country but this along with 4g will be implemented to the rest of the country during the year.
     
  15. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;) VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21,470
    Likes Received:
    7,243
    Yeah and im near the end mate.
    And yeah 3 denied throttling me (said they didnt have the capability) even though ive tethered 10gb this month.
    Do you use the alternative APN that bypasses thier torrent site block? Dont worry mods i wont tell it on here :thumbup:

    P.s. should my data go back to unthrottled at start of paying month mate?
     
  16. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    3,105
    I've never had torrent sites blocked. I did have to use the apn 3internet.co.uk instead of three.co.uk for a while as I'd be trying to access legit none porn related sites and their filter would flag it as adult and I'd get redirected to their own porn site. In the end I phoned them up and registered my credit card which didn't appear to do anything at first but since a few months ago I've been able to use the three.co.uk apn without any problems. My internet speeds always pick up again when I buy another add on at the beginning of the month.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  17. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;) VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21,470
    Likes Received:
    7,243
    Yeah its the 3internet APN (no other fields filled in other than "name") i use coz I dont have a credit card or drivers license to get parental lock off (and torrent/apk search barr)
    Ill search for whatever i want on my own unlocked phone lol (n im not into porn either lol)

    N cool. Il look forward to faster speeds in a week :)
    Dont wana go back to GG
     
  18. Gomjaba

    Gomjaba Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    106
    funkylogik likes this.
  19. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;) VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21,470
    Likes Received:
    7,243
    Lmao im honestly not :)
    My mrs is 11years younger than me.... last thing i wana look at when i get peace n quiet is porn lmao :thumbup:
     
  20. thugacation

    thugacation Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone know if we'll require any settings files from 3 when 4G is rolled out? And whether there'll be any issues if the phone is rooted?
     
  21. dmacd

    dmacd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a Nexus 5 using the Three Network. Tonight my signal changed from 'H' to '4G'. I think I'm on 4G now. Did a quick speedtest (I'm near Paddington in London) and I got 29.21Mbits download, 7.88Mbits upload. Looks good. Quicker than it was before.

    Looks like they are rolling it out.
     
    CDPlant likes this.
  22. CDPlant

    CDPlant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    949
    Cool! Yeah they are doing trials for certain customers in London so you're one of the lucky ones :) I'm in rural Essex so I don't expect to have 4G any time soon
     
  23. dmacd

    dmacd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    I hope they get you 4G soon. Please drop a note here when you get 4G (or if you don't get it in the next few weeks) so we can see how good the Three network really is. When I was on Orange a few years ago they got me to sign up to 'edge' (I think that was 2.5G) but I never got it. I hope Three are better than that.

    Cheers.
     
  24. dmacd

    dmacd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
  25. John Bean

    John Bean Happy Wanderer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,250
    Likes Received:
    442
    It's been "up" in a few (big urban) places for some time, nothing new about that.

    This summary line from the article you linked spells it out: "Three claims its LTE network is now operational in 36 large towns and cities, including London, Birmingham, Manchester, Reading and Liverpool. Looking ahead, the operator aims to have 50 cities and 200+ towns covered by the end of this year, and over 98 percent UK population coverage by the end of 2015."

    I doubt I'll see it here any time soon.
     

Share This Page

Loading...