3 (three) Uk APN settingsGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. danielbb

    danielbb Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the G1 in the UK compatible with 3?

    I have tried three.co.uk as the APN and it wont work, it did for a day or two. I have
     

    Advertisement
  2. CodeMonkey

    CodeMonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    110
     
    jimboDK likes this.
  3. danielbb

    danielbb Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive PM'd you for the O2 details instead mate :D Sim is card on the way from them.

    ~Thanks
     
  4. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    49
    There was talk ages ago about T-Mo and three sharing 3g, it kinda rolled out then fizzled out. Why then never continued I don't know, I dont get 3g where I live and my friends who have 3 can but they don't have a 3g phone. We are all stuck with low data rates :(
     
  5. danielbb

    danielbb Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    I keeo getting "error: obect object" since i have switched to 3. Support is crap, all scripted replies.
     
  6. danielbb

    danielbb Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it working

    Mobile broadband package @
     
  7. jimboDK

    jimboDK Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same issues with my Nexus One. Called 3 and a really useful chap helped me out. Very knowledgable for a change from a call centre! When I checked the APN settings he gave they are exactly the same as those you suggested!

    How do I know whether I am receiving 3G or 2G though?

    M
     
  8. CodeMonkey

    CodeMonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    110
    You should see G, E, 3G or H next to the signal bars.
    G = GPRS
    E = Edge (also known as 2.5G)
    3G = .... 3G
    H = HDSPA (beefed up 3G)
     
  9. jimboDK

    jimboDK Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    And is `G` the fastest feed?
     
  10. CodeMonkey

    CodeMonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    110
    Nope...

    In descending order of speed: H, 3G, E, G
     

Share This Page

Loading...