32gb memory cardTips


Last Updated:

  1. Alexp08

    Alexp08 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    2
    soo i bought a 32gb off ebay. it was shipped from china, i got it today and put it in my phone. well come to find out it dosnt work. so i went back onto ebay to get another one, well i keep seeing a bunch that look like scams (post that are excatly the same just diff prices) so my question is where can i get one at a discounted price?
     

    Advertisement
  2. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    It really depends on which card you get. Some people have reported that 32GB SD cards work with their Xperia, but others have reported it not working.


    or is it the fact that your memory card is not working altogether?
     
  3. Alexp08

    Alexp08 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    2
    its not working at all. i put it into my computer and got nothing. put my 8gb which is currently in my x10 into my computer and everything came right up
     
  4. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    What brand is it?

    Can you provide the exact link as to where you purchased it? if you can I will find it alot easier to help you with your problem :)
     
  5. Alexp08

    Alexp08 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    2
  6. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    See if you can do this, and let me know if it works...

    1. Pop the memory card into your phone.
    2. Connect the phone to a USB port on your PC.
    3. Drag the notifications bar down
    4. Select USB connected.
    5. Select Mount.
    6. Open My Computer on your PC.
    7. Right-click on the Removable Disk icon associated with the phone, and select Format.
    8. Under File system, select FAT32.
    9. Make sure Quick Format is NOT checked.
    10. Click Start.

    After that, see if it works :)

    If it doesn't work, insert your memory card into a memory card slot or USB memory card reader on your pc, and follow steps 6-10 above :)

    If it still doesn't work, let me know and I will try to help you further :)
     
  7. Alexp08

    Alexp08 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    2
    lol been there done that, i did both and neither worked. it keeps coming up with a error saying it cant be formatted
     
  8. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    So i'm assuming your computer recognises the card is connected?

    Try FAT32 quick format
     
  9. Alexp08

    Alexp08 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    2
    so i just noted this, in the format screen, it says "capacity 8mb"
     
  10. Alexp08

    Alexp08 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    2
    but it did quick format this time
     
  11. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    Ye its a known problem that some 32GB SD cards display the wrong capacity on a computer, as they are kinda new

    So is it working now?
     
  12. Alexp08

    Alexp08 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    2
    well idk lol i havnt tryed to add anything to it, but let me do that and ill let you know. by the way, thanks for your help!
     
  13. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    Happy to help any time pal :)
     
  14. Alexp08

    Alexp08 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    2
    well no, i tryed to put songs on it and it says "there in not enough space on removable disk". however when i tryed to format it earlier it deff said 32gb but it wouldnt format at that point.
     
  15. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    Try again, without using Quick Format
     
  16. Alexp08

    Alexp08 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    2
    nope didnt change anything
     
  17. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    Sorry pal but there's nothing more I can help you with. it seems like it is faulty, try returning it and getting a replacement or a refund, so you can buy one elsewhere
     
  18. Alexp08

    Alexp08 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    2
    yea i think thats my best bet, thanks tho for you help
     
  19. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    Happy to help anytime :)
     
  20. Holger_Danske

    Holger_Danske Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sounds EXACTLY like my experience with a 32GB SDHC again off eBay, again from CHINA, again shows 8GB, again couldn't do squat with it...
    Thats why I actually bought a legal one from the Sandisk site, where I knew it would work, and it did....


    Good luck.
     
  21. Alexp08

    Alexp08 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    2
    yea, i searched google for the full name of the item shown on ebay and it came up with a massive thread in the main forum of this site and apperantly alot of people have had this happen. so i filed a claim, but anyways there is a program that you can get to check and see if it actually 32 or not, i did mine and it came up at 8mb. i wouldnt be to mad if it was 8gb lol i can actually half way use that. but i settled for a 16gb off amazon, it was a scandisk so im hopping it works, if not ill just put out the 200 for a 32 straight from scandisk
     
  22. Holger_Danske

    Holger_Danske Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ya thats right typo on my behalf. 8 MB, not GB.
     
  23. Gurba

    Gurba Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    13
    I guess 8MB is a couple of songs... :)

    I'll wait for 32GB class 6 or higher. The stock class 2 card is too slow.
     
  24. Holger_Danske

    Holger_Danske Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Too slow for what?

    Videos run fine, pictures display fine, music plays perfectly...
     
  25. Gurba

    Gurba Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    13
    To copy stuff into, to load pics. It's boarderline annoying.
     

Share This Page

Loading...