32GB MicroSDGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. andrew8806

    andrew8806 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    7
    Has anyone tried anything larger than a 16GB MicroSD??? Maybe a 32GB?? Will it or did it recognize it?:confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
  3. n3fih

    n3fih Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    That link has everything *except* an answer to "will a 32Gb card work". I guess only us po' people who can't afford such tomfoolery, buy Erises :)
     
  4. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    It probably will with future software updates. As of right now, I believe the stated limited is 16 Gb.
     
  5. colornshape

    colornshape Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    9
    The Verizon guy said a 32g card would work. From that, I can conclude two things: a 32g card will not work with this phone, and even trying one will cause sparks to shoot out of the phone, and probably make the YouTube app stop working.

    Good luck,

    Matt
     
  6. MOS95B

    MOS95B Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    19
    Sparks??? Coooooollll!!!!!

    Too bad we don't sell them at work yet.
     
  7. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225

    I put a 16 in mine the day I got the device and sparks shot out of my ears. But that's a whole different deal I guess.

    :D
     
  8. jeffyo

    jeffyo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    9
    That's what I'm thinking too. I posted in another thread about this. For some reason the info from one site differs from the other on this issue. Even HTC does not really list the full tech specs into our device, so I assume it can and it's just a software limitation.
     

Share This Page

Loading...