3G and Wifi both connected at the same timeSupport


Last Updated:

  1. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    Is there a way to fix this? I have Wifi set to never sleep and it is connected. Why is 3G even trying to connect when I am on Wifi. I know 3G trying to find a signal will kill my battery because my signal is really bad at home, any advice?
     

    Advertisement
  2. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    i got both icons in the notification bar sometimes. Usually a reset makes the problem go away
     
  3. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    I used switchpro to turn off 3G for now. I have been looking in Tasker hoping there was a way I could automatically turn it off and back on based on conditions, but I can't find a way to do it using tasker.

    Anyone know if tasker has the ability to turn on and off cell data?
     
  4. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    ***Update: Even with 3G turned off using using switchpro cell data (both 3G and 1x) are on in the status bar when Wifi is on.
     
  5. simollie

    simollie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've seen that a couple of times. For me it seems always happen when there's some problem with the WiFi connection. I'll get some network error message and 3G will try to kick in but can't get any data either. Turn WiFi off and on fixes it.
     
  6. smoochy

    smoochy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    My wife and I bought a Droid 2 & Droid X a couple of days ago. The D2 works great on the WiFi at home, but the DX is just terrible. The DX will just not load anything and give a "network error" message. Also, the WiFi & 3G icons will show up. I've googled the problem and have tried different settings on her phone including turning on airplane to cut off 3G & then turning on WiFi, but still won't work.
    I just don't get it. The DX will connect to the router, but that's it.
    I'm not (and shouldn't have to) mess with the router settings for 1 phone. The D2 works fine, both of our iPhones work fine (We're keeping our iPhones going until our 30 day trial is up with Verizon) and all of our computers (six of them) work on fine on our router settings.
    The one thing I haven't done is updated the DX. It is still on the 2.1. The reason I haven't updated it is because the problem still exists (I've read post from people with same problem on the update).
    We're going to Verizon tomorrow and switch the phone out. Hopefully the new phone won't have the problem.
     
  7. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    Wifi is a known 2.1 issue with the X. I think the update to 2.2 helped it out a bit. Also try going into wifi settings>menu>advanced> and check the box next to auto IP and see if that helps.
     
  8. smoochy

    smoochy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just tried both ways (with auto IP & without). With it on, the 3G icon disappeared with just Wifi showing. Typed in Google.com and it won't load. Just spins.
    I just went through and made sure all settings were the same as the D2. D2 just zips to the webpage. DX-Still spinning.


    Thanks for the help
     
  9. dylo22

    dylo22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    119
    What type of security are you running?
     
  10. smoochy

    smoochy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wep

    Edit: Well wife decided to do the 2.2 update and that just totally screwed the phone. Was stuck on the red eye for 30 minutes. During that time I looked around online and found people suggesting to just do a battery pull (with mixed results). We tried that and now the phone will boot up to the home screen, but will only stay on for about 30 seconds before it shuts itself off. During its short 30 second run, none of the buttons will work.

    Just gonna go up to the local Verizon store.

    It must be Monday.
     
  11. wbarter

    wbarter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had the simultaneous 3G/WiFi thing going one, and I noticed a serious drop in battery life. I rebooted the phone and it is fine now. I have a DROID Pro, and this happens whenever I have to use my mobile hotspot at one of my remote office locations. So, the lesson for me is that that after using it as a mobile hotspot, reboot, and it seems fine. Stinks that I have to do it, but it does work for me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...