3G connectivity issues, I'm not alone am I?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Jbuch84

    Jbuch84 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just made the switch from moto droid to samsung fascinate and can't say that I'm all that happy with my decision... No froyo, horrible artifacting and color hue, 3 hour charge times, a worse benchmark than my old phone....

    and on top of that it appears to have terrible reception! While using this phone in the same locations that I had zero problems on the droid, I can't stay connected to 3G to save my life. Youtube and Pandora are useless because I'm not able to keep connection long enough to stream. It has also caused the browser to time out pretty regularly.

    Anyone else been able to solve this problem on their fascinate?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Jbuch84

    Jbuch84 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Maybe like a baseband upgrade?
     
  3. woodyt74

    woodyt74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would suggest a battery pull then call *228 option 1 for programming your phone. If that doesn't work, you may have a defective phone so a return for a no cost exchange may be called for.
     
  4. sho95

    sho95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    8
    Is clear that this device is not for you so you need to return it. As for the Reception thing that's a defective phone this was the same issue I returned the first one.
     
  5. Jbuch84

    Jbuch84 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Returning it is the plan, I really wanted to like this. I can't imaging anyone enjoying this phone..
     
  6. sho95

    sho95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    8
    That's to bad it didn't work out for you but for me this one is way better than my droid even with froyo.
     
  7. Jbuch84

    Jbuch84 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    To each their own, just to many issues for me.
     
  8. Jbuch84

    Jbuch84 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Okay, I'm really trying to like this phone and nit just give up on it... if the 3g problems are fixed with a new phone then that would be great. I went ahead and rooted just to tinker, now my battery goes being around 60 to 15ish just from a reboot, and sometimes will come back up without charging. Anyone else have this problem? I may have just gotten a real dud.

    Edit : battery on new phone is doing okay, I'm thinking something went wrong in the root process.
     
  9. sho95

    sho95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    8
    Start a new thread so you can get more help.
     
  10. AgentS

    AgentS Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is unfortunate. I have great reception, no echo when I talk, and very good battery life. I have had 3G problems within the market, but rarely.
     
  11. Jbuch84

    Jbuch84 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just an update... Drove an hour away to get my fascinate replaced, after testing it this one I've come to wits end. I've got 27 more days to troubleshoot. Hopefully someone is having similar 3G issues. I first noticed when pandora was dropping out and skipping.

    It's almost like there is a built in feature to turn off 3G to conserve battery and it's toggling too slowly or malfunctioning....
     
  12. Jbuch84

    Jbuch84 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    So, I've noticed I'm constantly showing a 3G logo with a small "D" under it, reading up on it tells me this is dorment mode, to save power. Just need to figure out how to disable this mode. It's the slow transition between this, normal 3g, and 1x that is causing problems I think
     
  13. sho95

    sho95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    8
    I saw that the first day I got mine. The D also shows up under 1x and was told it ment digital?? To separate call and data.
     
  14. burningembers

    burningembers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    26
    I don't have connectivity issues, per se, but my 3G is definitely more sluggish and slow than it was on the HTC Inc. or Droid X in the same areas.

    It could just be software though...e.g. the marketplace on the Fascinate is kind of known to be slow and it might not be the 3G itself.
     
  15. Jbuch84

    Jbuch84 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    I wasn't sure what it meant either at first, only after a lot of searching did I find out. It's a lot like a built in "Juice Defender".When sitting in coverage, where 3g or 1x, our phones like many others will move into "dorment" mode. A request made on your part is supposed to awaken your signal...

    This is where the problem is, our phones are not responding quick to requests to kick into service. I too am fairly confident that this is software and can be disabled or fixed. Rumor has it that this along with the gps problem are being addressed in the froyo build.

    My market and everything else works fine in wifi, what about yours? Makes me think this issue is part of the market issue too perhaps.
     
  16. sho95

    sho95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    8
    I actualy called samsung level 3 support and they had no clue what it realy stands for so they sent me to verizon level 2 support. They also didn't know what it was. But I did find that some old razr's phone show this D icon and stated that the phone was getting direct signal from a cdma tower.. Ill start a thread with this and see what happens.
     
  17. Jbuch84

    Jbuch84 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    problem fixed! figured I would follow up on my 3g issues so that anyone with similar problems may learn how to address the problem.It took several phone calls to both samsung and verizon to get taken care of but eventually I got ahold of someone at verizon that knew what they were talking about

    My problem ended up being misconfigured cdma settings, after convincing the tech support that *228 didn't fix anything they had me go into the dialer and enter some codes that took me into locked verizon cdma settings... So moral to this story, bitch and bitch until they give you the dialer codes haha
     
  18. andonakis

    andonakis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ok great! Can you tell us the dialer codes to save us the trouble?
     
  19. earsly

    earsly Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Jbuch84, I'm have the same problem as well. My phone goes from 2 bars to 0 to 2 to 0 constantly. Its killing my battery. Did you just call and ask them to reconfigure the CDMA settings?
     
  20. Jbuch84

    Jbuch84 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    I really wish I would have wrote all the steps down, I know it was something like *#77323 and then hitting your home button but... I just tried that number and it didn't get me there. Also a few more chides that have to be entered once inside those menus.

    So, best advice would be to call up verizon and tell them you've tried everything and heard about a cdma configuration through dialer. Best of luck guys!
     
  21. Jbuch84

    Jbuch84 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Here it is, REMEMBER.. im not promising this will work in your region or on your phone so write down any codes that you may change so you can change them back.. You've been warned.

    From the dialer enter *#22745927
    In the next input box enter six zeros 000000
    Enable hidden menu, this brings the dialer back
    Now enter **772
    Again with six zeros 000000

    From here click the "down" button until you see CDMA Home. Now click the "Touch here" button. Mine read 30770, I was told that mine should be reading 506.. So without backspacing entering the correct number *NOTE I'm thinking these numbers are region specific! Could be wrong.

    After completing your modifications your phone should reset. How this is helpful!
     
    gonzo143 and saps like this.
  22. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Good Info! Thats part of the string codes although no one previously mentioned this code. Thanks again
     
  23. earsly

    earsly Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I call verizon and they went through the dialer settings and mine was 40 (which is what its suppose to be). I guess the fascinate just has a weak antennae. Not sure if I'll keep this phone or return it. I do speed tests and I'm at 200 - 400 kbps. 3g is suppose to be mid 800s? Oh well. Maybe I'll trade for an X.
     
  24. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Yeah actually 3G can exceed 2000kps. I used to get 400-600kbps from my house [I could hit 1800+ at other parts of town] however, I recently went into the string code section and went to my CDMA home. I didnt actually change any values; I just backed out. But after re boot I'm now getting 1600-2000kbps :D
    If will look for the link and post it back in here
     
  25. earsly

    earsly Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0


    Hook it up Saps. Thanks in advance! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...