3G display on status barSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Con Chuot

    Con Chuot Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got a new captivate from ebay. However, when i installed my sim in, the phone does not have 3G display on the status bar. I used this sim on my iphone 3gs before and have no issue to get 3G signal at my house. Is there a setting somewhere that i can turnon or off 3G. I went to setting menu but only see wifi setting. On the iphone i can turn on or off 3G. Thanks I am new to Android. please help.:(
     

    Advertisement
  2. speedfreak32

    speedfreak32 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    23
    If you are on a wifi connection you will not see a 3g icon in the status bar. Your phone will use wifi it it available and not 3g. I would set your wifi sleep policy to never.
     
  3. artvandalay22222

    artvandalay22222 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    26
    What he said
     
  4. Con Chuot

    Con Chuot Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do not see 3G icon even in the area that I do nor have wifi or when I turn of wifi. Do you think this is a defect phone?
    Thanks
    :eek:
     
  5. nomoiphone

    nomoiphone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    Go to :

    Settings
    About phone
    Status
    Mobile network state - Is it connected or disconnected?
     
  6. Con Chuot

    Con Chuot Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    It shows disconnected. How do I connect it?
    Thanks
     
  7. nomoiphone

    nomoiphone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just tap the text.

    It'll seem like nothing happened...It takes a few seconds but should show connected status.

    or

    Exit status...Then select status again and see if it shows connected.
     
  8. Con Chuot

    Con Chuot Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nothing change! same status "disconnected"
     
  9. nomoiphone

    nomoiphone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3

Share This Page

Loading...