3G issues - appear to be baseband related....


Last Updated:

  1. mi_canuck

    mi_canuck Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    15
    Pattern emerges for Nexus One 3G problems, points to baseband firmware | Wireless News - Betanews

    Eight days later, Google acknowledges 3G problems on Nexus One | Wireless News - Betanews


    Seems like 32.19.00.16U_4.02.02.41 is the culprit... oddly, 32.19.00.16U_4.02.02.14 (which is what mine is - thought the .41/.14 was a typo at first!) and 21.19.00.16U_4.02.02.14 are not affected... Which explains why I have personally not seen this "3G switching issue" that some report...

    Now... the question is, WHY 3 seperate basebands on identical devices that all are sold through one source (ie. Google.com) and seemingly one a single version available (ie. intended to run on T-Mo, but also sold unlocked...) are those turning out to be two separate "versions"? What's with the 3rd baseband? Overseas model?)


    Mine is:

    Baseband: 32.19.00.16U_4.02.02.14
    Subsidized: No - bought unlocked
    Shipped to: U.S.
    Network: T-Mobile US
    3G Issue?: NO


    let's get a tally going....
     

    Advertisement
  2. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    197
    Interesting, no 3G issues here although the signal does seem to weaken when I hold the phone. However, when I have 3G in a strong area it does not migrate to Edge.

    Baseband: 32.19.00.16U_4.02.02.14
    Subsidized: No - bought unlocked
    Shipped to: UK
    3G Issue?: NO
    Network: O2 UK
     
  3. nyfinest32

    nyfinest32 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having 3g issues and I have the same band as u guys

    Baseband: 32.19.00.16U_4.02.02.14
    Subsidized: No - bought unlocked
    Shipped to: US
    Network: T-Mobile USA
    3G Issue?: yes
     
  4. markouk

    markouk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine is:

    Baseband: 32.19.00.16U_4.02.02.14
    Subsidized: NO (Unlocked)
    Shipped To: UK
    Network: Vodafone UK
    3G Issue: NO


    Pretty much the same as Martin. 3G seems okay, speeds are 1MB upwards and it doesn't switch to GPRS when the signal is strong.

    This is very odd. Why would they ship out different basebands on same networks/countries?? What the hell is going on?
    I wonder if it is a genuine typo that is causing problems but that doesn't make sense if the code is the same. Unless how it is heandled is different? If it's all TMobile only units then that baseband difference may be genuine.
    Weird. Glad mine is okay - sad for others. Will be interested to see if unlocked units have the "41 baseband error".
     
  5. markouk

    markouk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe we should add network too??
     
  6. mi_canuck

    mi_canuck Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    15
    good idea... i updated my first post...

    to recap:


    Baseband: 32.19.00.16U_4.02.02.14
    Subsidized: No - bought unlocked
    Shipped to: U.S.
    Network: T-Mobile US
    3G Issue?: NO




    .
     
  7. smitty24

    smitty24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    3
    Baseband: 32.19.00.16U_4.02.02.14
    Subsidized: No - bought unlocked
    Shipped to: U.S.
    Network: T-Mobile US
    3G Issue?: Depends

    I dont have the 3g jumping issue here in Lakeland, but i traveled to West Palm this weekend and seemed to experience it a few times. Maybe it was just that area, but i was assuming WPB would have better 3g infrastructure than Lakeland.

    I also saw this today browsing Reader....
    http://androidcommunity.com/nexus-one-3g-settings-fix-20100120/
     
  8. markouk

    markouk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    It'd be great to see if this fixes anyones issues on here.
     
  9. smitty24

    smitty24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    3
    I made it a seperate thread so more people will see it and its not buried in another.
     
  10. cred05

    cred05 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    3
    Baseband: 32.19.00.16U_4.02.02.14
    Subsidized: No - bought unlocked
    Shipped to: U.S.
    Network: T-Mobile US
    3G Issue?: NO
     
  11. MisterSlanky

    MisterSlanky Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Baseband: 32.19.00.16U_4.02.02.14
    Subsidized: No - bought unlocked
    Shipped to: U.S.
    Network: T-Mobile US
    3G Issue?: NO
     
  12. mi_canuck

    mi_canuck Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    15
    so far no one has posted with the .41 baseband... or the 21.19...
     
  13. vido.ardes

    vido.ardes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    200
    Unless you want to post something that contributes to the thread, please don't post.
     
  14. Buck Shot

    Buck Shot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    11
    i dont know how to search for these settings, or do half the shit most of you know how to do...lol thats why im here, but I have no 3G issuse. My wifes Cliq compared to mine is almost identical. Occasionally she may have 1 more bar then me of 3G.
     
  15. lcrkz0023

    lcrkz0023 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    4
    Have same baseband as you..I have not had any 3g issues. My phone has never switched to Edge. I even get HSPDA quite frenquently. Bought unlocked, US on Tmo.
     
  16. nyfinest32

    nyfinest32 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    So far I'm the only one with the .14 baseband that's having 3g problems.. :(
     
  17. mi_canuck

    mi_canuck Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    15
    maybe it's your location? do you know people with a G1 or other T-Mobile 3G device that can relay to you info on signal strength?
     
  18. mi_canuck

    mi_canuck Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    15
    Go into Menu > Settings > About Phone (which is at the bottom of the Settings list...) You'll be able to view baseband in there...
     
  19. Markdental

    Markdental Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    3.19.00.16U_4.02.02.14

    Tmobile

    3G issue: yes

    BTW, have tried both the fixes, the changing to USA mode only and the Picking automatic network mode. Neither seem to have fixed completely.
     
  20. mi_canuck

    mi_canuck Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    15
    where in Florida? others have mentioned poor 3G overall in parts of FL...
     
  21. Markdental

    Markdental Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am in Orlando. At my house, I have amazing 3G coverage, near downtown.

    At my office, it is in and out. I will have to see if the 3G issue is solved using the new selecting automatic network fix till I get home. But it was switching even at home. And the coverage map of T-Mobile shows 3G everywhere around my house.
     
  22. afine1

    afine1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    1
    i have the .14 at the end. followed the intructions to find out how to check. i have had nothing but serious 3g issues. and while i was checking my phone to see what baseband version i had it did it again. i had used the settings to do the wcdma only and this only let me know that 3g is strong in my area, but now that i went back to original setting 3g is gone, gone, gone.

    i guess its not a .41 issue afterall.

    i went to a tmobile store to ask them about this issue and i had a cliq, behold II and a mytouch all connected to 3g and my nexus was not.

    i am now going back to the wcdma only setting to get my 3g back...and lookie here it worked. 3g again.

    this issue need to get fixed and apparently 3g issue is not baseband related. sorry to the original poster. and btw i am in south florida.

    Baseband: 32.19.00.16U_4.02.02.14
    Subsidized: No - bought unlocked
    Shipped to: U.S.
    Network: T-Mobile US
    3G Issue?: YESSSSSSS, from day one.
     
  23. nyfinest32

    nyfinest32 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunately no.
    According to T-Mobile I should have full 3g coverage in my area. (Yonkers, NY)
     
  24. Sunflower1970

    Sunflower1970 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thought I'd throw my voice into this. Baseband 32.19.00.16U_4.02.02.14. I'm in Austin, TX. Should have a very strong 3G signal. And I do--sort of. As long as I'm outside or in my car, I get 4 bars steady.

    When I go inside my home or office (which is downtown), it fluctuates all over the darned place. The signal also degrades when it gets picked up.

    I'm trying the WCDMA only right now. Signal seems very weak (in my office) fluctuates between 1 and 2 bars. I don't think I've lost a signal, yet..at least if I have, I haven't seen it...
     
  25. Pabuzalaf

    Pabuzalaf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    21
    I have the .14 baseband and having real trouble connecting to 3G
     

Share This Page

Loading...