3g issues on Moto Droid.


Last Updated:

  1. stlunatik806

    stlunatik806 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got my Moto Droid not too long ago. absolutely LOVE the phone, when it works right that is.

    As soon as i activated it i was in love with how fast and how well it worked. but the next morning when i woke up the 3g symbol had disappeared and it wouldnt let me connect to anything that needed a network connection to use. I then called Verizon and they had me do a couple things and just randomly in the middle of all of it (about 4 hours after loosing the connection) it came back up.

    its been good now for about a week since then but just this morning when i was trying to post on another forum I'm a member of it decides to do it again. I've tried to reprogram it using *228 but its not helping.

    I've done a quick search on here to see if this was common but all it brought up was a few things about how sometimes it would go away but whenever they tried using a app that needed it then it would come right back. mine however doesn't do that and just stays off. is there any way to force it back on?
     

    Advertisement
  2. GideonX

    GideonX Guest

    Maybe try using an app like Switchpro from the market and force the 3G (data) connection to come back. It comes with a data toggle button.

    The CyanogenMod 6 RC2 rom has this toggle in the power widgets. Of course, this is if you are rooted and are open to installing a custom rom.
     
  3. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4,220
    Likes Received:
    3,494
    It shouldn't do that, unless you are not on the network for some reason. WiFi is off? You are not in airplane mode? Does it show 1x instead of 3G or nothing shows, the whole 'box' disappears?
    If it's new, you are not on wifi, not in airplane mode and have good coverage where you are take it back to Verizon.
    Oh, were you an Alltel customer? I recall some folks having issues using Verizon's towers and/or Alltel towers...
     
  4. stlunatik806

    stlunatik806 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0

    WiFi is off, airplane mode is not in effect, it didn't show 1x or 3g, i live in a place with amazing coverage. it just randomly went out.
    i ended up doing some hardcore searching and found out how to fix it. i dialed ##7764726 and put in some passcode (000000 was the default one) and clicked phone settings and saw that it changed my cdma id to 21 instead of 374. and it came back. hopefully it stays okay. but now i know how to fix it if it happens again.
     
  5. thaDroidz

    thaDroidz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    32
    Where can I found info on what all those setting should be. That's the first I've seen those.
     
  6. stlunatik806

    stlunatik806 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    what that really is would just be kinda manually programming the phone.
     
  7. gndmepyon

    gndmepyon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    11
    Glad you got it taken care of. In the future you can also try a factory reset.
     

Share This Page

Loading...