3G issues with T-Mobile (US)Support


Last Updated:

  1. DanielPC

    DanielPC Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I searched for this issue but could not find anything in the Vibrant forum. If a thread already exists, please provide a link.

    I’m having data connection issues with T-Mobile (US) 3G service. I have an unlimited data package. There was once an option in the settings that allowed one to toggle between 2g (EDGE) and 3g, but it would seem that option is no longer available with the latest update (unless I simply cannot find it any longer). EDGE was a more reliable when using extensive data use apps like Slacker, Pandora and tunewiki, but then I was not able to receive text messages while those apps where running. In using 3G, service just stops causing playing and connection errors. The data connection will return after a few minutes and rebooting helps temporarily. It’s very annoying as it happens so frequently. I’m in the Kansas City area. However, I’m not certain if location matters.

    Anyone else having this issue and what can be done about it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Welcome to Android Forums, Daniel.

    I've placed a copy of your post in the T-Mobile forums for you. Be sure to check both here and that area for responses to your questions. ;)

    T-Mobile - Android Forums
     
  3. DanielPC

    DanielPC Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks
     
  4. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
     
  5. over88mph

    over88mph Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    2
    Settings > wireless & network > mobile networks > network mode
     
  6. Big Dog KMc

    Big Dog KMc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7

    they renamed them from
    2g to gsm only
    3g to wcdma only
    and added auto mode
     
  7. DanielPC

    DanielPC Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the information regarding how to toggle between 2G and 3G with the latest update. I still do not know why the data connection frequently drops even in areas with full bars. Nobody else is having this problem?
     
  8. DanielPC

    DanielPC Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, since the latest OTA update, I have not been able to receive data connectivity on the GSM only setting. Geez, what gives?
     

Share This Page

Loading...