3G on my Samsung VibrantSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Veetus

    Veetus Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I recently just got a Samsung Vibrant, which is unlocked and (I believe) rooted.

    My problem is, that only when I FIRST put my SIM card in, I had 3G service. Ever since then, it's been EDGE. How can I fix this?

    Is it even possible?

    And yes, of course I am on AT&T.
     

    Advertisement
  2. HustlinDaily

    HustlinDaily Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    105
    Is it possible that you are in an area of weak 3G coverage?


    What happens when you try to force 3G only?

    Dial *#*#4636#*#* in the dialer and a Testing Menu should appear.

    On that menu, press Phone Information. Scroll down to a drop down menu and select "WCDMA Only" (GSM Only=2G only. Maybe somehow, that was set).
     
  3. HustlinDaily

    HustlinDaily Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    105
  4. ranova

    ranova Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    74
    I believe its only 1900mhz 3g only. Because most areas use 850mhz, you will only get Edge in those areas.
     
  5. HustlinDaily

    HustlinDaily Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    105
    Actually most areas utilize the 1900MHz 3G band. They are still in the process of building out their 850MHz.

    My phone only has the 1900MHz band and I get 3G in most areas.

    Only map I can find is from '08- Cellular Maps.com-AT&T 850 vs. 1900 MHz Coverage
     
  6. Djidea

    Djidea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    Can you use the at&t media net $10 unlimited family data plan on the unlocked Vibrant without at&t switching you to the smartphone data plan?
     
  7. HustlinDaily

    HustlinDaily Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    105
    You can, I am (have been for several months). But if AT&T finds out they will change it and send you a text or something. Hoping they don't find out lol.
     
  8. Djidea

    Djidea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    Anyone in the Los Angeles / orange county area getting 3G with a vibrant on at&t?
     
  9. Djidea

    Djidea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    So picked up an unlocked vibrant for my wife and it seems to be on 3G in most areas. Sometimes goes to edge but switched back to 3G. One thing is interesting, it has a faster upload than my captivate.
     

Share This Page

Loading...