3g on Tattoo


Last Updated:

  1. harry7

    harry7 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    This might just be a dumb question, but excuse it so.
    In India Tattoo comes without 3G. Is it a hardware or software limitation.
    HTC - Products - HTC Tattoo - Specification

    If I put a custom ROM like Eclair (which I am not sure is possible), would I get the 3G support on the phone.

    Thanks in advance..
     

    Advertisement
  2. rs_saravanan

    rs_saravanan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all,
    Today, I have checked my mobile I found this option
    Settings >> Wireless Controls >> Mobile Networks >> Network Mode - Here you will find 3 options (Preferred Network mode)
    1) WCDMA Only
    2) GSM Only
    3) GSM / WCDMA Auto
    Previously even I was worried that 3G is not there in my mobile. After seeing this option, I think 3G is there in HTC Tattoo in India but not activated.
    Now eager to check my mobile with 3G SIM Card with BSNL.
    Please check with HTC how to enable the above option
    I am not sure how this option came to me, but for my colleague having same phone does not have this option.
     
  3. pevans_om

    pevans_om Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
  4. rs_saravanan

    rs_saravanan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, I got A3232 model. This WCDMA network option came to me as surprise and checked with my colleague mobile who has same model. He did not have this option as I said before.

    Later we found how to get WCDMA option.

    Note: While changing the SIM card, this option got disappeared and we followed the following steps to bring it back;

    This is the steps

    1) Set the mobile to Airplane Mode
    2) Switch off the mobile
    3) Switch on the mobile now

    Now go to the following menu

    Settings >> Wireless Controls >> Mobile Networks >> Network Mode - Here you will find 3 options (Preferred Network mode)

    1) WCDMA Only
    2) GSM Only
    3) GSM / WCDMA Auto

    Please confirm whether you get above options
     
  5. rs_saravanan

    rs_saravanan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Also check this URL

    http://www.qcubicle.com/how-to-enable-3g-in-google-nexus-one-phone/
     
  6. vsurbhi

    vsurbhi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh my God its working .... i followed the same steps and saw "network mode" in mobile networks .... if i select WCDMA is it work like 3G???
     
  7. rs_saravanan

    rs_saravanan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do you have 3G SIM?
     
  8. bharanigk

    bharanigk New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Saravanan...it's working now....I'm worried till date that I've made a mistake by buying this... :D
     
  9. rs_saravanan

    rs_saravanan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Working means what...have you got 3G SIM and is it working....
     

Share This Page

Loading...