3G or 2G?Support


Last Updated:

  1. dunjamon

    dunjamon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    16
    Hi, Do you guys leave 3G on all the time? It says on the phone that it will save battery life to use just 2G, so I've been using a widget to switch it between the two as needed. Does it really make that much of a difference?

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Dragone

    Dragone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes it does.
    I've tested it and i noticed a big difference. I only use 3G when accessing the net.
     
  3. dunjamon

    dunjamon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    16
    Thanks bud, will keep it off then.
     
  4. mj2wast

    mj2wast Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do you switch off 2G? which app do you use to switch 2G on/off?
    thanks in advance.
     
  5. MarioNico

    MarioNico Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    2
    you have this setting in the phone's mobile network settings.. just check to use only 2G networks. (uncheck when you surf the net over mobile network and not the WIFI)
     
  6. dunjamon

    dunjamon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    16
    I use the curvefish 2G/3G widget for easy access. Check it out on the market.
     
    alprk likes this.
  7. mj2wast

    mj2wast Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks dunjamon and marionico!
     

Share This Page

Loading...