3g or not?


Last Updated:

  1. lobstar

    lobstar Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    After reading a lot about the Tattoo I went to a store today to have a look at it. In Bangkok. What confused me is that the shop keeper says it does not support 3g. But when i took the package up it said HSDPA/WCDMA 900/2100 MHZ.

    Thats 3g right?

    So the question is: Should I trust what the package says or the shopkeeper?

    Thanks

    Jeppe

    PS: I know Thailand dont support 3g yet (if ever) but it would be nice to have when going to europe.
     

    Advertisement
  2. pevans_om

    pevans_om Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    It supports 3G
     
  3. samski

    samski Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    yup. i get the little 3G symbol popping up alot
     
  4. lobstar

    lobstar Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I bought but can check it yet since no 3g here. Anyway it turned out to be the Malaysian version (a3288) not the Thailand version which according to both HTC Thailand and the package does not have 3g.
     
  5. pevans_om

    pevans_om Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    I don't imagine HTC change the hardware for different regions. The network may not support 3G, but that doesn't mean the phone can't support 3G.
     
  6. Skywave

    Skywave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi folks

    I dont want to sound negative, but if you look around our forum, there are severel complaints over Tattoos bought in asian contries and when comming to Europe theres no 3G support.
    what I dont know is if people succeed in making it work..
     
  7. pevans_om

    pevans_om Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did a little more digging and it turns out there are 2 variants of the tattoo: A3232 & A3288
    No one seems to know if there is a hardware difference, but generally it appears as if the A3232 is not 3G enabled. The A3288 is 3G enabled.

    There also appears the be a software difference between 3G enabled and not enabled.
    Baseband version: 13.29.55.13H_3.35.07.20 - 3G Enabled
    Baseband version: 13.29.55.13G_3.35.07.20 - Not 3G enabled

    ROM updates do not appear to update the baseband version. Some guys claim to be able to do it, but no one has posted anything conclusive that I've been able to find.

    So I'm afraid if you have a non-3G version you may be stuck with it.

    I have an A3288, baseband 13.29.55.13H_3.35.07.20, and mine flies on HSDPA 7.2mbps!
     
  8. rs_saravanan

    rs_saravanan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    I got A3232 model. This WCDMA network option came to me as surprise and checked with my colleague mobile who has same model. He did not have this option as I said before.
    Later we found how to get WCDMA option.
    Note: While changing the SIM card, this option got disappeared and we followed the following steps to bring it back;
    This is the steps
    1) Set the mobile to Airplane Mode
    2) Switch off the mobile
    3) Switch on the mobile now
    Now go to the following menu
    Settings >> Wireless Controls >> Mobile Networks >> Network Mode - Here you will find 3 options (Preferred Network mode)
    1) WCDMA Only
    2) GSM Only
    3) GSM / WCDMA Auto
    Please confirm whether you get above options

    Meanwhile I got Baseband version: 13.29.55.13G_3.35.07.20
     
  9. harry7

    harry7 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Have you tried using 3g SIm card with it. Are you getting 3G services using the BSNL or similar 3G enabled SIM? Does the 3G icon show up on screen.
     
  10. rs_saravanan

    rs_saravanan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    No, don't have 3G SIM to test
     

Share This Page

Loading...