3G Problems ?


Last Updated:

  1. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    286
    Is anyone else expierencing 3g problems ?

    I keep thinking it's the ROMs I've been using (pretty much have tried every ROM in the last week) all of them pretty much rarely connect to 3g I haven't really noticed because I'm on WiFi most the time when I'm using my phone. But I'm sitting here with 2 Incredibles side by side both running Radio 2.15 one on Second Wave and mine on SR 3.0 RC2 mine is -87dbm and a network type of 1xRTT the other incredible is -82dbm and on EvDO ..

    Why is my phone struggling with 3g so much???

    1x is pretty much unusable for any kind of data usage

    Ohh I've tried *228 doing options 1 and 2 and that has not helped at all
     

    Advertisement
  2. liquidicem

    liquidicem Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Try switching airplane mode on and off. That seems to fix the issue for a lot of people.
     
  3. DonDraper

    DonDraper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    30
    i was seeing 1x yesterday and today with two different roms. (cyanogen latest nightly and a 2.2 stock). I've also seen at least one other person complain about getting 1x speeds today on xda... Could just be a network issue with VZW
     
  4. j-money

    j-money Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same here, phone randomly lost 3g, running virtuous 2.3 but so has my wifes stock droid, VZW thing me thinks.. a reboot usually does the trick for us.
     
  5. upther

    upther Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    61
    I'm running Skyraider 3.0 and lost my 3G yesterday. It happened while I was in a store that has a notoriously bad signal. When I came out I couldn't get 3G to connect even though everything said it was on. When I got home and switched to wifi, the 3G came back. Weird.
     
  6. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    286
    YEah after paying better attention to 3G I notice it just takes awhile to connect . I guess this is one of the costs of running leaked roms
     
  7. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    286
    Man this is getting bad, I pretty much can only use my phone when conected to WiFi. Rarely connected to 3G , and now sometimes not even 1x pretty much the extra $30 I'm paying is just about worthless. I really hope I can get this situated soon or I might be needing a new Incredible
     
  8. gonzoguy24

    gonzoguy24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    41
    Jim,

    That is strange man...hopefully things work out... have noticed with 2.2 that my phone switches to 1x every time i send a text..maybe I never noticed this before i dont know but then it reconnects to 3g right away...maybe you just have a bad ROM that has trouble reconnecting...what other ROMS have you tried? Virtuous 2.5 is running great for me
     
  9. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    286
    I've used a lot

    Second Wave
    ThirdWave
    FrankenROM B6
    CM6 6.01 and 6.02
    JagerROM
    Ruby
    Skyraider Vanilla 2.5 and 3.01
    Skyraider Sense 2.5 and 3.0

    I think since I've had problems on most of the ROMS that's it's got to be a problem with the phone.
     
  10. gonzoguy24

    gonzoguy24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    41
    Yeah sorry to hear this man...I should have figured you have tried a ton since you are all over the forums.
     
  11. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    286
    Welp one reason I might have not had any data this morning unless connected to WiFi is because I didn't give them my new CC# and my payment obviously didn't go thru and my service was shut off lol... So bill paid service back , just did a reprogramming . Hopefully I'll at least get my 1x back since 3G has seemed to become extinct for me

    I've got a solid and blazing fast (sarcasam) 1x Data back... 3G still nowhere to be found lol

    at least I've got something, gotta have my work emails
     

Share This Page

Loading...