3G Question


Last Updated:

  1. Gulpreet

    Gulpreet Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys. I just got my new cliq. It's unlocked and everything. I tried inserting different sim cards. One from a sony ericson and one from the iphone (ROGERS company) and the phone works. You can make calls and everything but it does not show the 3G sign at the top. I can't connect to the 3g network for some reason. I can use wifi and internet works, but if I turn it off, the internet doesnt work. Any ideas on why it isnt working?
    P.S. I live in Canada so I can only use a provider like Fido or Rogers.
    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. McFroger3

    McFroger3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have to change the network settings in order for the data to work.
     
  3. Gulpreet

    Gulpreet Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I`ll try this and post back tomorrow. I also had one more question. Tomorrow I`m going to go get a plan for my phone and I was wondering how much of a data plan I should get? I'm not sure if 512mb is sufficient enough or should I get 1gb. Can anyone tell me how data much this phone uses on average if the gps and motoblur is always enabled?
     
  4. McFroger3

    McFroger3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Honestly I would recommend a unlimited data plan. Tho it shouldn't use that much bandwidth since your only sending small things up and down. So 1gb should be enough.
     
  5. drewbdope

    drewbdope Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Correct me if I am wrong, but aren't these phones (even if unlocked) hard coded by the manufacturer to only have internet services (that are not wi-fi) only possible on that specific network?

    I know plenty people under T-Mobile UK that got the American Sidekick LX and could only use voice and text, but no data for that very reason.

    Were you able to get it working?
     
  6. McFroger3

    McFroger3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is not true. The reason the sidekick didn't work is because all the data sent from the sidekick is sent to danger and then is sent out. Everything is done on thier servers. So in order to use those servers you need tmobiles network. Otherwise any unlocked phone can be used on any network if it uses the right band.
     
  7. drewbdope

    drewbdope Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Okay, cool. Thanks for the correction.
     
  8. Gulpreet

    Gulpreet Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did not get my 3G network to work with this phone. I can access all calls ad wifi bu no data. I think it is coded by the netwrok unless there is n option to somehow enable it which I still have not found. Anyone know of any settings that I can change to get the 3G network running?
     
  9. phungked

    phungked Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    First of all, you need to fix your APN. It's funny because a CLIQ should automatically detect your APN settings and set it up.

    Second of all, only T-MOBILE customers can get 3G on the CLIQ. Reason is TMO uses different 3G frequencies vs at&t, rogers, etc..same as to why iphone cant get 3G on TMO.

    google: apn (service provider name) settings g1

    so eg: apn rogers settings g1
     
  10. Gulpreet

    Gulpreet Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    But even if I get the APN settings correct is there no way I can access my data plan then, since I'm using a different service provider than t-mobile?
     
  11. phungked

    phungked Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    no, you can get data. Just the frequency for "3G" is different. You'll get EVDO.
     
  12. Gulpreet

    Gulpreet Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay I'll try this and post back on how the APN settings worked.
     

Share This Page

Loading...