3g Speed...terrible


Last Updated:

  1. Daft Punk

    Daft Punk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    44
    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement
  2. jgalan14

    jgalan14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    30
    Mm that's normal for sprint in my test.
     
  3. BenChase7

    BenChase7 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Likes Received:
    876
    ^
    im usually between 1.2 to 2.2megs down and 700k up. In Phx.
     
  4. Yankees368

    Yankees368 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    33
    i would kill for that right now. my local towers are malfunctioning...and im getting more like 32 kbps, lol
     
  5. Headcase_Fargone

    Headcase_Fargone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    7
    Sprint's 3G here in Houston is pretty horrible too. Seems to vary greatly depending on the city you're in though.
     
  6. Daft Punk

    Daft Punk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    44
    yeah its something im not too worried about but why the lag. AT&T guys here at getting 1300+kbps on 3g.
     
  7. KAuss

    KAuss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    15
    At my house I'm around 800 - 1.2, then yesterday at the ballpark I was getting 2.2 per speakeasy in San Francisco...

    Regularly it can dip as low as 500ish, but it's alright, not great but I can live with it, in fact when I first got it, it felt times faster than expected...
     
  8. apocalypse_later

    apocalypse_later Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    11
    EVDO is like a 5 year old technology. Don't expect much from it. What you report is what I get on average, perhaps higher. 4G, on the other hand, flies.
     
  9. Caloy

    Caloy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,871
    Likes Received:
    200
    Wow! Just tested my 3G speeds in my bedroom and it's at 1593 kbps d/l and 643 d/l. That's the fastest I've seen it go inside my room. Usually it would be around 700-1000 kbps. :)
     
  10. sikclown

    sikclown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,910
    Likes Received:
    965
    Do you have a closer server to use for the test? Are you noticing slow web performance? Frankly people get too caught up in Speed Tests.
     
  11. Daft Punk

    Daft Punk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    44
    closest server is 200+miles from my location.

    And yes i am noticing slow web performance, especially for things like youtube.
     
  12. alejandroc1500

    alejandroc1500 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I live in naples florida and im getting between 1.2 to 2.0 down a up like 500 to 700
     
  13. drksilenc

    drksilenc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    68
    the problem isnt the speed its that app. i used that app and got the same results u guys do . but then i connected my pc to it and used easy tether and got download of 2.2mbps by 756kbps. the app is flawed
     
  14. Gerbacio_PR

    Gerbacio_PR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2
    lol im usually at 200-700kbps down and 40-600kbps up

    funny thing is i can do anything still fast at the lowest speeds :S

    ATT here in Charlotte is faster (on 3g) but if i drive out of here i have 0 signal on att..i switched cause i was sick of the iphone and cause having $40 more on my pocket sounded better ..traveling and having signal is a plus

    real test comes saturday ....will drive to Charleston SC where my iphone had 0 signal...lets see how it goes on the road with the evo
     
  15. Daft Punk

    Daft Punk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    44
    no shit kuz now your not on 3g. :rolleyes:
     
  16. sikclown

    sikclown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,910
    Likes Received:
    965

    How is he not on 3G? He said he tethered to his PC, using the Phone As Modem which uses 3G
     
  17. pwnst*r

    pwnst*r Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    206
    Not sure how those speeds are terrible. Speeds will vary greatly on location. Pretty much common sense.
     
  18. t1jordan

    t1jordan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    22
    I get those kinds of results when I have 2 or 3 bars. When I'm in a good area I get really fast 3G I wish I could show you guys. What app will let me take a snap shot. I'm not rooted.
     
  19. Daft Punk

    Daft Punk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    44

    i miss read. sorry.
     
  20. t1jordan

    t1jordan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    22
  21. t1jordan

    t1jordan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    22
  22. 81_

    81_ Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    39
    seems decent for 3g.

    i just a test and got .47 megs down and .41 up.

    4g is tons better
     
  23. Traceamount

    Traceamount Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    27
    Im getting 1.7m down and .7m up on average from my local server/tower. But trying out some others, much farther away, im getting 2.5 down and still only .7 up.

    My question is - is the phone connecting to the nearest one by default? If so, is it possible to set it to another server as default? Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...