1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

3G Toggle Widget (1x1)-- Recommendations?


Last Updated:

  1. mallinj

    mallinj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    8
    I have an Incredible and Sense comes with an HTC 3G 1x1 toggle widget that I like. However, I am seriously considering switching to LauncherPro instead of Sense. I'm in need of a replacement for that widget. Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement
  2. nightfishing

    nightfishing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    111
    beautiful widgets comes with one
     
    mallinj likes this.
  3. v1nsai

    v1nsai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Apndroid is what you wamt. It's even open source ;)
     
  4. Busha

    Busha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    3
    I search for an app that toggles between 2G and 3G network just by 1 tap, is there any app that can do this ? APNDroid disables data traffic completely but I want to toggle between type of network because of the battery.
     
  5. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    Sorry, but where is this widget in HTC sense?
     
  6. galfwender

    galfwender Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    14
    Extended Controls Bar can do this. You can add it as a 1x1 widget, or as part of a larger tool bar.
     
  7. mallinj

    mallinj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    8
    When you add a Widget, go to Settings -> Mobile Network.

    To the suggester of APNDroid, I believe it won't work with the Incredible because Incredible is CDMA, not GSM.
     
  8. mallinj

    mallinj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    8
    Sweet package of widgets at a bargain price but I couldn't find any data toggle.. everything but, it seems.
     
  9. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    I know that, but I think you are confusing terms then.

    Your first post references a 3G toggle widget.

    But, here you are saying to use the Mobile Network widget.

    That'll cut off all internet, not just 3G.

    So there is no 3G toggle widget then or is there?
     
  10. mallinj

    mallinj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    8
    You are right. I meant a Mobile Network widget... something that will cut all internet to save battery and reenable on a click.
     
  11. galfwender

    galfwender Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    14
    I'm really not sure exactly what you want to do, but I'm sure Extended Controls Bar has a widget for it.

    2G-3G - Switches between the two
    Data Network - Enable or disable APN
    Wifi - Enable/disable WiFi
    Airplane Mode - Enable/disable ALL wireless including GSM/CDMA, 2G, 3G, WiFi, Bluetooth

    And a bunch more.
     
    mallinj likes this.
  12. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    I'll might try out Extended Controls. Looks interesting.
     
  13. mallinj

    mallinj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    8
    Good app. Thanks for the recommendation and clarifying the terminology. I need a 1 x 1 widget that enables or disables APN (Data Network). The Extended Controls Bar doesn't APN toggle doesn't seem to work on the Incredible, unfortunately.. hmph.

    Sorry to drag this thread out so long.
     
  14. v1nsai

    v1nsai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Google doesn't allow switching between 2g/3g with the current sdk. The HTC widget OP was talking about might be an exception since its part of the phone UI, but all apps are able to do is bring up the settings screen so you can change it from there.
     
    mallinj likes this.
  15. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    I just tried extended control and noticed the same thing.

    How is he even calling it a 2G/3G button when it just brings up a settings screen, that, as far as I can tell, doesn't even have any option to switch between 2G/3G!?
     
  16. mallinj

    mallinj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    8
    In that case, I'm done looking. :) Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...