3g Turbo, V6, and KAK by Zepplinrox


Last Updated:

  1. TryingToRoot

    TryingToRoot Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    115
    Although most of you know,I thought I might post this for those who do not.
    Zepplinrox has made some great scripts over on XDA that can really improve the performance if your phone. You can find the latest ones here http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=18703418&postcount=5021
    I have noticed little improvement with V6 and KAK, but a very drastic improvement in 3g with the experimental 2 setting.
    I have nothing to do with the creation of these scripts, I am merely bringing then to the attention off new comers to the forum. All credit goes to Zepplinrox. That being said if I can help in any way don't hesitate to pm me.
     

    Advertisement
  2. ChampN252

    ChampN252 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    6
    Could you please explain what you have to do to make these work? I still haven't rooted my phone yet, so that's probably the first step
     
  3. wizardofwoz

    wizardofwoz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Saw these before but I wasn't sure how well they would work... Can anyone else confirm positive results?
     
  4. 903Tex

    903Tex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    81
    YOUR PHONE MUST BE ROOTED!

    You need a script manager..Get it in the market

    Also need busybox higher than 1.16 Just get a busybox installer (by jrimmy16) And install busybox 1.193.

    Open script manager, select to browse as root, then on the next screen click the superuser icon and select run. (NEVER SELECT RUN AT BOOT! MAY CAUSE BOOTLOOPS)

    Then you just follow the prompt the rest is simple! Also select the 512hp+ section choices.

    so far i guess ive seen a little change probably a placebo. Can't tell cause im running adw launcher so somebody running the stock launcher will have to test it out! But the 3g turbocharger DID bump up my 3g using the experimental 2 setting.
     
    ChampN252 likes this.
  5. ChampN252

    ChampN252 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    6
    I hate to ask so many questions, but which ones are the lastest?
     
  6. TryingToRoot

    TryingToRoot Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    115

    3g and KAK- update3rc6
    V6- update9rc6.9
     
  7. wizardofwoz

    wizardofwoz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just installed this last night after formatting my phone.
    It hasn't caused any issues and I really feel like its made my phone more responsive.

    Used the 512+ balanced and the 3g experimental 2 options as recommended above (also as recommended via the installer script for v6)

    I had to enable the 98kickasskernel.sh and 99supercharger.sh scripts to run on boot to get the mods to stick as the installer script mentioned I might.
     
  8. lMonsterl

    lMonsterl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    602
    I'm pretty sure the updated scripts already run on boot by default
     
  9. TryingToRoot

    TryingToRoot Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    115
    New rc7 for all three available
     
    lMonsterl likes this.
  10. TryingToRoot

    TryingToRoot Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    115
  11. ndno

    ndno Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    77
    Do I need to have cwm installed to install these scripts? My phone is sprint stock but I have rooted it. Should I install cwm first in case something goes wrong? At least with cwm I can recover
     
  12. lMonsterl

    lMonsterl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    602
    you dont need cwm but u should have it.
     
  13. Bionic Chronic

    Bionic Chronic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    158
    Would there be a way to impliment these speed tweaks into an updated MB at some point? I am only wondering because I use WiFi more than 3G and figure I will wait if it will be added into a ROM but, if not I will go ahead and work on it one of these days.. Also not asking an ETA, just wondering if there was any ideas on the BT working.. And is just me experiencing the BT FTP not working?
     
  14. mbwd

    mbwd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    12
    I downloaded the 3G script, but running it in Script Manager (after selecting root) causes the following errors:

    [:not found
    [:not found

    clear: not found

    clear: not found

    grep: not found

    grep: not found


    Anyone know what this is about? At the end of the script, it still shows the options. It appears I can run them. But when I select a number -- such as 6 -- it does the:

    [: not found

    error again. I'm sure there is a simple fix to this. Let me know if you know it.
     
  15. TryingToRoot

    TryingToRoot Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    115
    I provided a link above for this issue. Download busybox from market and install newest version and it will fix it for you
     
    mbwd likes this.
  16. mbwd

    mbwd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thanks, but I did that before installing the script. I'll try reinstalling busybox.


    UPDATE: Reinstalled busybox. Still getting the errors above.

    Just to be clear, I followed the instructions above at my initial attempt. So I installed busy box then navigated to the download using script manager, hit the superuser icon, and tried to run the script.

    Any other reason this error would occur??
     
  17. TryingToRoot

    TryingToRoot Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    115
    Did you reboot?
    I don't what else it would be?
    This method has worked for me and others
     
    mbwd likes this.
  18. mbwd

    mbwd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    12
  19. lMonsterl

    lMonsterl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    602
    walk us through what settings you are using to install each script, i.e. the number and the action. Like 6-experimental 2. or whether you're not using the build.prop, or any other questions it asks you.

    only reason im asking is because there are settings in those scripts that WILL bootloop certain phones. You could be just using a wrong setting when using the scripts
     
    mbwd likes this.
  20. mbwd

    mbwd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    12

    Thanks guys. These errors started before I even chose a setting -- this is on the 3G script (GTurboCharger_Installer_Update_3_RC7.sh.pdf ):

    [:not found
    [:not found

    clear: not found

    clear: not found

    Then, I chose "6" anyway, and then the grep errors started. Its something to do with how I start the script or the basic requirements to use it.

    Does it need to be at the root of the SD card - or any other special place?
    Is there anything other than installing script manager and busybox that is required for this to work?
    Or are you required to install all of the scripts to make it work (I was just using the 3G, because that is the one that folks said made a difference.
     
  21. lMonsterl

    lMonsterl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    602
    i always put on sd root
     
  22. mbwd

    mbwd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    12
    Got it to work. If anyone gets these same errors, its (likely) because you are using too new a version of busybox. The posts above suggest version 1.193. I had to go to version 1.18.2, as suggested in this post.

    Anyway, its all good now. Hope this helps someone getting those errors.
     
    lMonsterl likes this.
  23. cjreyes666

    cjreyes666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    17
    If you are getting errors just try a different version of busybox
     
  24. TryingToRoot

    TryingToRoot Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    115

    I am using 1.19.4 without issue.
     
  25. TryingToRoot

    TryingToRoot Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    115

Share This Page

Loading...