3g widgetSupport


Last Updated:

  1. famouzstarz

    famouzstarz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    66
    So ive searched but is there any way to turn off the 3g (data) without doing the whole *#info ish every time?

    i came over from a incredible and on there i was able to have a 3g widget that would allow me to turn it off and on when needed extending by batt life
     

    Advertisement
  2. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    you can get extended power controls or something like that in the market to toggle 2g/3g
     
  3. MutantCheese

    MutantCheese Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    99
    You can also get Juice Defender and set it up to automatically toggle 3G when not in use.
     
  4. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    good call...i am not a pro-juice defender person so i didnt know :eek:

    but good answer
     
  5. NOsquid

    NOsquid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    65
    JD also comes with a simple on/off widget if you prefer
     
  6. famouzstarz

    famouzstarz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    66
    Thanks! downloaded and currently running JD with the toggle widget! works great.
     

Share This Page

Loading...