*#*#4636#*#* gone with official froyoTips


Last Updated:

  1. kbass24emtp

    kbass24emtp Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I noticed that this does not work anymore. I really liked the battery info part besides switching the CDMA/GMS thing. I loaded the app spair parts and it got me to the info, but I watched my battery get sucked down using it. I guess because it was using android. Anyone know how to get this short cut back, without using an android app?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Mabster

    Mabster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    127
    Not exactly but I do know of but you can use the app 'Network' to get you back to the page were you can do the cdma/gsm switch.
     
  3. kbass24emtp

    kbass24emtp Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    bump
     
  4. PyroSporker

    PyroSporker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    1,212
    Open your phone and go into your app tray and look for 'Voice Dialer'. Open it and say "Battery Info". Then hit ok on the prompt. I think that is the same battery info that was shown through the *#4636 method.

    Its an alternate method I read about around here a while back.
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  5. Lyvewire

    Lyvewire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    18
    I was looking to go change my PRL (Force Roaming) like I was doing prior to the update when I'm at work..And ##775# is no longer working. Does anyone know of an alternative method to get into the screen to manually update your PRL. Searching for a signal is KILLING my battery when I'm at work... REALLY Baddd!

    Thanks in Advance
     
  6. Joppie

    Joppie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    37
  7. Jonhern

    Jonhern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    22
  8. Lyvewire

    Lyvewire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    18
    Thanks for clearing that up. I literally just finished asking someone else. Almost got excited for nothing. I need that ##775# back!!
     
  9. sl0th

    sl0th New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    *#*#4636#*#* is not working either.
     
  10. Lyvewire

    Lyvewire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    18
    Yea. Just seen that in another forum as well. This sucks. I was looking to force roaming for almost 2 months. Finally found a solution and now the screen I need to do it is gone...**starts looking for a post to revert back 2.1** smh:mad:
     
  11. kiz88

    kiz88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    22

    Agreed just tried it after update.
     
  12. kiz88

    kiz88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    22
    Anyone have the new menu code to get to all those submenus that we used to use *#*#4636#*#* to get to?

    ##786# still works though.
     
  13. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,622
    Likes Received:
    70,270
    That's what the Network app gives you access to.
     
  14. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,622
    Likes Received:
    70,270
    Use the Network app free from the Market.

    We need one of these to get sticky, everyone's starting new threads for this one question.
     
  15. kiz88

    kiz88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    22

    Agreed, I seen it mentioned in a few threads but not a thread about it so I started one hopefully it gets a sticky!
     
  16. kbass24emtp

    kbass24emtp Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your the man, thanks!!!!:)
     
  17. optikalillusi0n

    optikalillusi0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    25
    Hey EarlyMon, heh, sorry.. once again. I just d/l the network app. How exactly does this app improve battery performance, is it disabling signal searching ? What is the correct setting to check, and will this void the warrany somehow (i know, im paranoid).
     
  18. mrvirginia

    mrvirginia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    228
    wut? lol the app itself doesn't improve battery performance. if you're on GSM then you can change it to CDMA which should improve battery life but i'm thinking this should already be CDMA for everyone.
     
  19. Lyvewire

    Lyvewire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    18
    Just wondering why these 2 threads were merged even though the issues are different?? ##775# and *#*#4636#*#* are 2 different hacks. Network does not provide the ability to change the PRL as Early Mon already pointed out..If thats the case change the name of the thread to Codes/Hacks no longer working on Sprint Evo just in case someone figures out a resolution to the ##775# hack...
     
  20. optikalillusi0n

    optikalillusi0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    25
    On an interesting side note, I cannot get the Network application to run correctly on my evo. Everytime i'm in the app, i press menu and select "select radio band", and, when i do that, an error message comes up saying "the process com.android.phone has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again".

    Here's the interesting part. When holding my phone sideways when running the app, once it force-closes, my sensu UI, is horizontal. It's all funky looking, but it works kind of. however this doesn't last long. weird! lol
     
  21. kiz88

    kiz88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    22
    Get the Network app same as *#*#4636#*#*

    2.2 is running on GSM and eating your battery.
     
  22. tqlla

    tqlla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    22
    I am having the same problem. Any fixes?
     
  23. basso4735

    basso4735 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    11
    That's what happens. It always force closes when hitting select radio band.
     
  24. Evoixmrftw

    Evoixmrftw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    24
    Whats wrong with using an app? You can use anycut from the market to put a shortcut to the testing screen directly on one of your homescreens. Its simple, download anycut> open and select new shortcut> select activity> scroll waay down to "testing" and select> name it whatever you wish (I just stuck with testing)> presto! now you have a direct shortcut to phone info/battery info/battery history/usage stats/wifi info.

    I dont know what ##775# does considering ive never heard of that hidden dialer menu before, but if it has an activity name like the testing screen, then anycut can probably create a shortcut to that one too.
     
  25. Ricker

    Ricker Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    5
    yeah that works.that's a great trick.
     

Share This Page

Loading...