1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

4G/ 3G toggle widget (without root)Support


Last Updated:

  1. TheyCallMeBT

    TheyCallMeBT Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    59
    Like a lot of people, my town just had the 4G switch turned on this week. I haven't yet been away from wifi long enough to see how it will affect my battery. But I'm sure it will drain the battery like everyone else. Is there a 4G/ 3G toggle widget that will work without root? The Beautiful Widgets one doesn't work with the GNex.

    I see a few options from previous threads for a shortcut. I'm going to try Any Cut for that. But it looks like nothing works for those of us on stock software.

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. artman540

    artman540 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    48
    SwitchPro Widget works great for me.
     
  3. joesixpack

    joesixpack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    82
    I use LTE Switch. Says its for HTC Thunderbolt but it works on the GNex. Simple app that just takes ou to the Network Mode setting screen. Works great for us stock folks and does just what I wanted it to for free.
     
  4. wedgemoose

    wedgemoose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    88

    Joe i used to use that on my t-bolt. I just read your post and couldn't wait to install again on the gnex. But i can't find the lte option?

    I only see "CDMA auto PRL" And it hink my t-bolt had a "LTE/CDMA auto" option???
     
  5. TheyCallMeBT

    TheyCallMeBT Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    59
    Does it actually switch it, and not just take you to the screen in the settings? And if so, does it need to be rooted? Thanks!
     
  6. Tim K

    Tim K Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    471
    There's an "app" in the market I use called "4G Toggle" - the icon is a blue 4G over blue bars in case there's more than one. Like others, its only a shortcut to the selection screen. Unless you are rooted and running a custom ROM there is no actual switch that will change 3G/4G.
     
  7. TheyCallMeBT

    TheyCallMeBT Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    59
    Ok, thanks. It works the same as Any Cut, but it's another good option. I was hoping it would nest down one menu closer, but still, it works for those of us going the stock route. Thanks!

    Here's the link for anyone who would like it:

    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.wmba.android.toggle4gforrazr
     

Share This Page

Loading...