4g not workingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Overloaded

    Overloaded New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a t mobile galaxy s2 and have had it for two days now and I had an internet connection the first
    day and now the 4g network is not working. I can make phone calls and send regular texts but it wont allow me to connect to the internet. I have spoke to tmobile and they said I may need a new sim card,however its brand new. Any ideas of what went wrong and how can fix it? Please help
     

    Advertisement
  2. Jimbo droid

    Jimbo droid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    Go to wireless and networks then mobile networks

    Then put a check on use packate data and a check on data roaming. Hope thats helps
     
  3. Overloaded

    Overloaded New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    have tried that nothig seems to work thankthough
     
  4. Jimbo droid

    Jimbo droid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    Exchange with tmobile if you got it from them within 30 days. Or 1 year from samsung yull have to send it in . Also try a factory reset go to privacy and hit factory reset. Also pull the battery out before the factory reset and reboot.
     
    Overloaded likes this.
  5. surkins

    surkins Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just adding something for future reference:
    If you had a Blackberry Data plan, and switched to a Samsung Galaxy S2, you would have to contact your carrier so that they can switch from a BB plan to a Android data plan. Then your 4g would work. Just wait 3-4 hours after the switch. That's what happened to me :)
     
  6. supercooled

    supercooled New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Jimbo, I started a thread just a few minutes ago for the same thing and your suggestion worked. I guess us Droid noobs need to learn by trial and error but thankfully there's a community to back us up when we're ready to throw in the towel.

    This problem had me so frustrated yesterday.

    Thanks again!
     
  7. Jimbo droid

    Jimbo droid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    No problem supercooled always here to help anyone. Glad to hear it worked the T-Mobile galaxy s2 is a great phone minus a few glitches.
     
  8. Dark Penguin

    Dark Penguin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    5
    I've been having this issue as well. To be honest, I wasn't expecting 4G to work in the first place, because when I looked up the device on GSMArena, here, there was no mention of 4G capability. Obviously, then, this wasn't a dealbreaker when I decided to order this phone, but now having received it and having found that there is a setting to enable 4G access, I'd like to have it work. My carrier swapped in a new data plan for 4G devices (no extra charge), so it doesn't seem that I need to order anything extra from them. It's still not really a dealbreaker, but why shouldn't I try it out anyway?
     
  9. OrlandoFL

    OrlandoFL Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Overloaded, you may need to call T-mobile support that sounds like it may be an account issue.
     
  10. Arrowslinger

    Arrowslinger Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    7
    Is it happening everywhere? I noticed in the city where I bought my phone 4G worked all the time. But at my home and in building at work I get the E in status bar, I can use the phone and surf but SLOW. Now if I step outside at work 4G works.
     
  11. MsDoloD81

    MsDoloD81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Jimbo! I had the same problem today and if it wasn't for your post I wouldn't know what to do! It's working now so thanks so much!!
     
    Atma likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...