4G on T-Mobile with Atrix 2!?General


Last Updated:

  1. JeepsOLot

    JeepsOLot Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was under the impression that I couldn't get 4G on T-Mobile because the Atrix 2 doesn't have T-Mobile's 3/4G bands, only AT&T's 3/4G bands. Well, as I am making this very post, my Atrix2 is screaming along on 4G, using Walmart's Family Mobile that uses a T-Mobile SIM. This isn't the first time, anyone have a clue on why this is happening? Not complaining, just curious.

    Jerry
     

    Advertisement
  2. JeepsOLot

    JeepsOLot Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Anyone, anyone, Beuler.........Beuler......

    Jerry
     
  3. sounreal

    sounreal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    14
  4. JeepsOLot

    JeepsOLot Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm thinking of going with Straight Talk as well, but, on the AT&T network. My Atrix seems to have issues holding T-Mobile's towers around where I live. I'm on Walmart's Family Mobile which runs on the T-Mobile network. It's basically the same price as Straight Talk, but, from what I've read, ST doesn't drop you down to 2G once you hit a limit. FM only has 3G, and, they knock you down to 2G, unless you buy more data. Does ST have a data cap on the unlimited plan?

    Jerry
     
  5. sounreal

    sounreal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    14
    sadly they have a unlimited data cap just like everyone else minus sprint..... its 2gb but I did about 2.3 or 2.4 before my speeds dropped to that of 56k.... modem.
     
  6. JeepsOLot

    JeepsOLot Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    I figured they did, I just wasn't able find where they actually said what the cap was. The main reason I want/need to change is hopefully being on AT&T's network, the Atrix will hold the towers better. I'm not completely convinced that this phone is totally unlocked from AT&T, like the wifi for example. When I turn on the wifi, if there is an AT&T connection, it will automatically connect to that without me doing anything.

    Jerry
     
  7. TVCCS

    TVCCS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    163
    T-Mobile is re-provisioning older towers to 1900mhz around the country...and you must be near one. Coverage is very choppy though...I had a T-Mobile SIM in a 1900mhz AT&T phone in Los Angeles a couple of months ago and didn't get anything more than 2G EDGE. Location is everything.
     

Share This Page

Loading...