4G toggle widget for Epic?Support


Last Updated:

  1. dyh

    dyh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3

    Advertisement
  2. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    85
    Hmm you can switch 4G on and off from the notification bar. Why do you need the widget as well?
     
  3. dyh

    dyh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    I want to have everything all in a row accessible from the home screen.
     
  4. dbpaddler

    dbpaddler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,190
    Likes Received:
    239
    I have switchpro. Didn't even bother to install it with the ability to toggle all the radios from the notification bar. I think it's a great feature. Frees up homescreen space too. I actually had switchpro one off of the main home screen so it's the same effort, but even less so since I can do the notification bar from within an app and not have to exit out to get to it.
     
  5. dyh

    dyh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    Switchpro doesn't have a 4G toggle widget for the Epic yet does it? Someone mentioned that in the comments. One thing I don't like about the notification bar is that there's no airplane mode switch.
     
  6. dr.pepper1

    dr.pepper1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7
    I've been using SwitchPro and like it but it doesn't have a 4G toggle yet. I would guess they will add one eventually since there is one for the EVO.
     
  7. dbpaddler

    dbpaddler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,190
    Likes Received:
    239
    Airplane mode doesn't bother me because it's off the power button. Press & hold then press. Just as easy s swipe and press unless it's on the main home screen.
     
  8. dyh

    dyh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for that tip. I wasn't aware of that.
     
  9. dbpaddler

    dbpaddler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,190
    Likes Received:
    239
    No prob. Wish there as a way to add other toggles to it, like in webos. Wouldn't need the homescreen space for widgets. Would be cool if you could put toggle widgets in the dock of launcher pro too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...